AT&T 3G compatible?Support


Last Updated:

  1. sodaboy581

    sodaboy581 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    18
    Although I'll probably be using this on T-Mobile for awhile, on the official specs page, it lists several frequencies: Official T-Mobile G2 Page.

    It looks like this phone might be able to do AT&T's 3G as well? (AT&T uses 850mhz/1900mhz, right? They're both listed.)

    Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    Those are Edge frequencies. UMTS(3G) are the standard TMO 1700/2100.
     
  3. anomaly

    anomaly Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    As Swizz says, those are GSM frequencies. This is a strictly Band IV phone, which means only T-Mobile and a few smaller carriers in the US.

    There is an HTC press conference this week though. Perhaps they will announce a European version which will support 850Mhz or 1900Mhz frequencies.
     
  4. circazero

    circazero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm looking into either switching to t-mobile or
    Using with Att.

    Why is the samsung vibrant compatible with AT&T 3G and this is not?
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    The Vibrant is a spinoff of the Galaxy S. The Captivate is AT&T's version of the Vibrant. The Vibrant has T-Mobile's UMTS bands, the Captivate has AT&T's UMTS bands.

    In short, the Vibrant will not work with AT&T's 3G.
     
  6. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    Wrong! The vibrant does work on AT&T 3G if unlocked.
     
  7. circazero

    circazero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
  8. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    To be fair, only half wrong. After a little research, the phone is capable of 1900Mhz but not the 850. While 1900 is used more often, it does not have the same penetration that 850 has. So 3G will not be as advertised.

    /I love when people go "Wrong!". Douches.
     
  9. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    then next time post facts and do research before posting ;)
     
  10. villeban

    villeban New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently where I live and at my work place, and and pretty much everywhere I go, my UNLOCKED Vibrant can get ATT 3G service with no problem. Heck, it even works better than my Captivate cause Att locked a lot of things on the Captivate including the market and 3rd party softwares. I had to flash it with a custom rom in order that my Captivate worked like the Vibrant. The Vibrant DOES work with Att 3G data.
     

Share This Page

Loading...