AT&T 3G Speedtest.net - Unlocked Vibrant vs. iPhone 3GS


Last Updated:

  1. vuvision

    vuvision Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Met up with an old college buddy for lunch today, he's a diehard iphone user. Since my Vibrant is unlocked, I asked for him to let me try his AT&T sim card on my phone to validate what I've been reading about the AT&T 3G on the Vibrant.

    Before he removed his sim card, I asked for him to run the speedtest.net and we registered 1120 & 1080 kbps for Down speed, using the Austin location server. After swapping his sim chip into my phone, with the same Austin server, my Vibrant registered 1785 & 1693 kbps Down. The jaw dropping, blank staring expression on his face was priceless ... lol.

    I let him played with the Vibrant for a while, he indicated to me a few weeks ago that he was about to upgrade his 3GS to the new iphone 4, but now he's having serious second thought. :D

    The old chap wasn't aware of how advanced Android has progressed, and was surprised how much bigger & better the Vibrant's screen is over the iPhone 4 that has been gawking over for the last few months.

    I've casually mentioned to him a few weeks ago about the unlocked Vibrant can do both T-Mobile as well as AT&T 3G frequencies, and he brushed me off in disbelief. His sticking point with T-mobile GSM is that it doesn't have the 3G frequency that he needs for his frequent overseas travel. He called me just now to find out where he can get the Vibrant for cheap. :p

    That's all ...
     

    Advertisement
  2. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does your friend know about the gps issue on galaxy s phones (though fix is coming in Sept) and iPhone4's infamous antenna issue?

    Also, is there any reason to get an unlocked Vibrant over AT&T's Galaxy (do they have one? )?
     
  3. vuvision

    vuvision Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    He's well aware of the iphone 4 antenna issue, and this is the main reason for him to hold out until now. I've informed him of the Vibrant's gps issue, and have forwarded to him multiple linkies about Sammy is working to "optimize" this issue. He doesn't care for AT&T constant drop calls, and would rather go back to t-mobile now that t-mobile finally have a phone that is superior to the iphone (he used to be with T-mo but jumped ship for the iphone).

    He knows that the Vibrant will give him the 3G frequency that he needs for his travel, and a more reliable service with T-mo without the drop calls of AT&T.

    Since he's in no hurry, I've adviced for him to hold off until the GPS fix & froyo are available in Sept.
     
  4. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    You're good friend.
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Yes, there is a reason to get an unlocked Vibrant over an unlocked At&t captivate.

    The Vibrant will virtually work with almost any GSM network. Meaning if you put in an At&t sim into Vibrant, the vibrant will most deffinately get 3G. However, the opposite is NOT TRUE. If you take an unlocked Captivate, and put in a T-mobile sim card, YOU WILL NOT GET 3G. So simple, Unlocked Vibrant is the best choice.
     
  6. Oliver Face

    Oliver Face Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Vibrant that I picked up a couple weeks ago, and last week T-Mobile decided to cancel my service due to excessive roaming. (Awesome story there btw, they washed their hands of the remaining $120 dollars I still owed on the phone).

    My question is: Now that I'm unlocked and using the Vibrant on AT&T, how will I get updates for this phone? I assume OTA updates are done through the carrier. I'm waiting for the GPS fix that's supposedly coming, but if I can't get the update OTA, where else would I get it? Thanks in advance.
     
  7. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I'm not an expert, but chances are you will not get the updates. Don't worry, most likely someone will make the update file available for download, and you can manually update the phone, it will be the same thing, and root won't be needed.

    You will be fine. BTW, please tell us more about your cancellation. How long were you with t-mobile, where where you roaming? they just called and said we are cancelling? they didn't even give you a chance? you don't have to pay for the remaining price of the phone?
    Kinda sucks they did that, they advertise free roaming, but then again they have to pay outa their pockets for that.
     
  8. Oliver Face

    Oliver Face Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long story short, I was travelling back and forth between Pittsburgh, PA for work, and Eastern KY where I reside. I'll work a couple weeks up there, then come back to see my kids in KY. T-Mobile does not offer service in eastern KY. They told me it would be ok to use their service here because "We're expanding and we'll be there in a couple of years!" says the sales rep who only cares about selling plans / phones.

    Anyways, between Mar and Jun of this year, I was injured and took that time off. T-Mobile has in their terms of use a clause that says you have to spend so much time on their network. 30% usage at least, or something to that effect, I can't be too sure what the figure is. Regardless, 3 weeks ago I went into the store frustrated with my first generation mytouch 3g, that won't charge and let you listen to music with headphones at the same time because it has one plug for both, and they would never update the thing, and I rooted it to 2.2 and it was pretty slow and unresponsive /rant. I extended my contract for 2 yrs, and picked up the Vibrant. LOVE this phone. I wasn't eligible for a huge discount, but they allowed me the option for a flex pay and I could pay the remaining $120 balance over 3 months. At no time at the store did a red flag come up and say to the rep that I was being canceled or in danger of having my service terminated. About a week after that, I got a call telling me I was to be shut off Sept. 16th for excessive roaming. I figured it was coming, because when I first got with T-Mobile, I got a family plan, and the phone that stayed in KY was canceled because it was roaming 100% from day one. So I called T-Mobile back, because my budget wouldn't allow for me to be able to pay that remaining balance at one time, and I wanted them to honor the flex pay option that we established in store. After being bounced several times, a rep came on the phone and said T-Mobile would drop the remaining balance, give me an unlock code for my phone to take with me, and not hold me responsible for an early termination fee. So, I called AT&T, they ported my old number, and I'm happily using my Vibrant on AT&T getting 3g speeds in KY. : ) They didn't require a deposit either, and they sent me a Palm Pixi Plus I'll be selling.

    Hopefully I'll be able to find the update when it's released. Now if I can get rid of the stock tmobile apps...that would be awesome. Not sure I want to root yet though.
     
  9. Veetus

    Veetus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    For whatever reason I cannot get 3G speeds on my Vibrant (unlocked) on AT&T.
     
  10. por986

    por986 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    Same problem here. AT&T restricted my orginally G1 to EDGE, and now the vibrant is stuck on EDGE. Not sure what needs to be done to get full 3G.

    Anyone have settings, things to try, etc. that they can pass along. I have seen many mention 3G speeds on an unlocked Vibrant on the AT&T network, but they never give any specifics surrounding it. I think it is a hoax :rolleyes: I need PROOF ;)

    BTW, this is in South Central Texas.
     
  11. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91
    Aside from the monster bump lol

    the G1 is physically incapable of getting 3G on ATT, so ATT didn't restrict it.

    Second, the vibrant only has access to the 1900mhz 3G band, which is one of the bands ATT uses, but isnt in every location. They use the 850mhz 3G band more often than not because of the fact it can penetrate buildings better.

    For reference
    G1 = 900/1700/2100mhz
    Vibrant = 1700/1900/2100mhz
    ATT 3G uses 850/1900mhz
    1900mhz not available in all areas
     
  12. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    tmobile website lists the vibrant as

    850 MHz;900 MHz;1800 MHz;1900 MHz;UMTS: Band I (2100);UMTS: Band IV (AWS);UMTS: Band IV (1700/2100)
     
  13. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91

Share This Page

Loading...