AT&T APN for Euro Motorola MilestoneGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. ogetreal

    ogetreal New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Milestone from Germany. I tried the APN for the Canadian version but the data still does not work. Does anyone know what settings I need to put in to make it work
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    You should automatically get 2g but 3g will not work with the euro milestone
     
  3. ogetreal

    ogetreal New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't automatically give me data. I can't get online or access my emails
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ok where did you get the phone? What country? What carrier are you trying to use it on?
     
  5. ogetreal

    ogetreal New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it on Ebay. It is from Germany and I am trying to get it onto AT&T Go Phone
     
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    You realize it does not support at&t 3g? anyways

    Name: whatever_you_want_the_name_to_be
    APN: wap.cingular
    Username: wap@cingulargprs.com
    Password: cingular1
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410

    this should give you access to 2g
     
  7. ogetreal

    ogetreal New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    IT WORKS!!!!!!!! Thank you so much you are a genius. Even AT&T couldn't walk me through it.
     
  8. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    np at first i was a little confused as you said you had no data access. I took my rogers magic unlocked it and i have 3g access on it without changing anything on telus. Then i realized you needed the apns. I just searched At&t android apn on google and found it
     
  9. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    currently i am having UK milestone bought from amazon

    If i buy a Milestone from Canada will it work on us At&t 3G?

    Or

    If i buy a Milestone from INDIA will it work on US At&T 3G?

    PL help me based on this i will return this UK and i will try to get it from INDIA or CANADA.

    PL help me out here.

    Regards,
    Vijay
     
  10. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    currently i am having UK milestone bought from amazon

    If i buy a Milestone from Canada will it work on us At&t 3G?

    Or

    If i buy a Milestone from INDIA will it work on US At&T 3G?

    PL help me based on this i will return this UK and i will try to get it from INDIA or CANADA.

    PL help me out here.

    Regards,
    Vijay
     
  11. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Get the canadian version and use the apns i posted and you will have 3g access on at&t
     
    kvkeerthi likes this.
  12. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot.

    But you are sure that it works on 3G right. I am shifting from IPHONE to MILESTONE.

    I am going to INDIA so i thought I will buy it from there.

    Do you think INDIA version will not work on 3G then?

    Regrads,
    Vijay
     
  13. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot.

    But you are sure that it works on 3G right. I am shifting from IPHONE to MILESTONE.

    I am going to INDIA so i thought I will buy it from there.

    Do you think INDIA version will not work on 3G then?

    Regrads,
    Vijay
     
  14. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    This is what Amazon says
    Motorola Milestone Unlocked Phone Quad Band GSM with 5 MP Camera, MP3, GPS- International Version with No Warranty (Black)
     
  15. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    I don't know what 3g frequency India carriers run on

    No You will have to buy from ebay and make sure the ad states TELUS Motorola Milestone
     
  16. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try to get one from Telus then.

    This is Canada Motorola Milestone info

    GSM w/HSDPA, GSM 850/1900, HSUPA, GPRS Class 12, WiFi

    This is India Motorola Milestone info

    WCDMA/900/2100, GSM 850/900/1800/1900, HSPA, GPRS Class 12, WiFi
     
  17. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi If it I buy it from Best buy CA

    Telus Motorola Milestone Smartphone - Best Buy Canada

    Do i need to unlock it to use in USA. As it is TELUS there?

    I can just buy there and use it here?
     
  18. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    they sell milestones in bestbuy now?? o_O woowww

    anywayss...gooo for the switch

    milestone >>>> iphone anyday
     
  19. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yep the indian version will not work for 3g in the USA

    You will need to buy an unlock code. I recommend from here as ive bought other unlock codes from them and its usually within 2 hours and you have your code.

    UNLOCK CODE for TELUS MOTOROLA MILESTONE DROID on eBay.ca (item 140397033949 end time 15-Apr-10 04:00:57 EDT)
     
  20. kvkeerthi

    kvkeerthi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    You will get the update when everyone else gets there update
     
  22. northarkansaschaser

    northarkansaschaser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol at&t really don want to walk you through it cause then they cant keep you in contract and other stupid crap.....i tried gettin help they jus pretty much told me i was on my own. didn see any difference in speed of internet from 3g pretty fast either way.
     
  23. northarkansaschaser

    northarkansaschaser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone on here have the one that says italy.....came in from chicago....but is based out of italy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...