[AT&T] I can't play any gameloft games


Last Updated:

  1. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i've tried to download so many gameloft games but none of them worked.
    When i click on the game to enter,a black screen appears with loading circule on it then the game crashes immediatly
    Pls tell me what to do:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    A possible issue is your build.prop "Model number." Most of the SGS3s have a model number purely of the Samsung nomenclature, e.g. SGH-I747, SGH-T999, etc.

    However, for AT&T, they decided to be different, and use: "SAMSUNG-SGH-I747"

    Quick way to find out is System Settings > About phone (all the way at the bottom). It will list the Model number there.
     
  3. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to fix this issue?
     
  4. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    Are you rooted? I will assume you are since you are in the rooted forum.

    It's actually a simple fix. Use any file explorer that does root modifications (like ES File Explorer, Root Explorer, etc.). Navigate to /system. There is a file in this directory called "build.prop". Edit this file. There should be a line that states:

    ro.product.model=<PhoneModelHere>

    Change the phone model to "SAMSUNG-SGH-I747" and reboot. Don't forget to reboot! Then retry your Gameloft games.

    The reason I suggest this is because I had the exact same problem. I changed my ROM, and the ro.product.model changed. Gameloft games that I had backed up, when I went to play them, started giving me "get a refund" errors. Did some Googling, changed the model, and suddenly they worked.
     
  5. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh no my cell isn'rooted aorry about that.
    Does it change the fact of gameloft issue?
     
  6. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,893
    Likes Received:
    13,076
    If you aren't rooted and you can't play the games, its likely because your device isn't supported.

    Can you give us any more details?

    Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling
     
  7. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    I assume then you do not have a custom ROM?
     
  8. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to uninstall then reinstall many times,still doesn't work
     
  9. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    What u mean by custom ROM?
     
  10. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    Not stock. As in, not TouchWiz. As in, have you ever flashed another version of Android?
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,893
    Likes Received:
    13,076
    He's not rooted, so you can safely assume he's on the stock ROM
     
  12. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    What should i do to fix this issue
     
  13. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once i installed a gameloft game and it worked for some time then i deleted it.
    And i reinstalled this app again after certain time, it didn't work anymore neither the other gameloft apps I installed after.
     
  14. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Android build number is JZO54K.19300XXEMD3
     
  15. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    What does your model number say?
     
  16. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gt-19300
     
  17. MercilessLTD

    MercilessLTD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    That is not the AT&T version, but rather the international version. It should theoretically work on AT&T, giving you speeds up to H+ (AT&T's 4G).

    For some apparent reason, gameloft restricts the international version. See these people's frustrations:

    Gameloft Forums

    Unfortunately, this seems to be a gameloft restriction, and not an Android problem. Perhaps Googling some solutions may provide work arounds, such as downloading the APK elsewhere. But be careful, because this method may incur downloading illegal and/or unpaid versions, especially if you have not actually paid for the game.
     
  18. diablo99999

    diablo99999 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i have 2 friends who have the same verison of my phone and gameloft games are working properly on their phones.
    If u can give me any suggestions that I can do to fix this issue I wil be great full
     
  19. enkious

    enkious Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im rooted, sm-n900t note 3. No rom.. just stock.
    ive been having the same problems.. some games are just black.. I hear the music.. and I can touch the screen and hear the click sound.. but it is just black.. game I bought and wont work for example is. Space station. Note 3 should bea le to run that.. and im sure its compatible... android ver 4.4.2
     
  20. enkious

    enkious Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im rooted, sm-n900t note 3. No rom.. just stock.
    ive been having the same problems.. some games are just black.. I hear the music.. and I can touch the screen and hear the click sound.. but it is just black.. game I bought and wont work for example is. Space station. Note 3 should bea le to run that.. and im sure its compatible... android ver 4.4.2
     
  21. evil_cherokee

    evil_cherokee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I know this might've come too late, but maybe this can help someone else on this matter.

    I notice something when using my phones (sgs2 and sgs3) they both seemed to not play any gameloft games, any other game would be ok, but any gameloft game would just crash and not let me play even the intro.

    What I found is, and this worked in both of my phones, go to developer settings, and, if you're on android 2.3.7 turn off "Kill apps by long pressing the back button", on android 4.1+, turn off "Do not keep activities (destroy activities as soon as the user leaves an app)".

    Well at least that's what actually worked for me, no root nor any file mods needed, hope I helped someone out there.

    Keep it up!!!...

    Stay cool!!!... :cool:
     
  22. JaggyFTW

    JaggyFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi im having this same problem but on my s4 help plz
     
  23. psionandy

    psionandy VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,210
    try the ones from the amazon underground store
     
  24. JaggyFTW

    JaggyFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx for replying.
    Il try but there is no DH5 : ( also il try downloading from aptoide . Wy would this help ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...