at&t Vibrant with 3g


Last Updated:

  1. drewawilliams

    drewawilliams Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone on here using their vibrant on AT&T solely? haven't been able to find much info on doing so and if the 3g works everywhere or just in the areas that have the 1900 band. also what they use for their data plan. just looking for a few answers from people that are doing this or have first hand experience please.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Video_freak

    Video_freak Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not have first hand experience, but have heard that the Vibrant does work with ATT 3g. I'm assuming you will need either their very limited $15 dollar a month plan, or the unlimited data plan. Doesn't ATT only use the 1900 band for 3g though?
     
  3. Elite GunnerX

    Elite GunnerX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am using At&t with a Vibrant. Yes I get 3g in the central Texas area and yes I have the unlimited $10 data plan for dumbphones

    Note: I think the $10 internet plan is only $10 if you have the family unlimted texting plan
     
    drewawilliams likes this.
  4. drewawilliams

    drewawilliams Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks Elite GunnerX! how long have you used it? and have you used a lot of data in a month?

    and you have had 3g everywhere you have been?
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Hey, just wanted to clear something up. At&t uses two 3G bands, one is 1900, the other is 850. At&t is updating its network to 850.

    The Vibrant works on 1900 for certain, there is controversey about 850. The Vibrant has FCC clearance for 1900, but not 850. You can use a code to force the phone into 850 band, however there is controversey surrounding this, some say it will not pick up the 850 band even if you try to force it.

    I suggest you double check with reliable sources before you dive into At&t on Vibrant.

    PS...you should also find out what 3G band At&t uses in the areas you frequent most. If in your area, the network is 1900, then you shouldn't have a problem.
     
    ap3604 likes this.
  6. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got my wife an unlocked vibrant and we are on at&t. She used to have the Samsung eternity with the unlimited dumb phone family data plan which is $10. She is still using the dumb phone plan and everything is working great. She's gets 3G just about everywhere. She uses a lot of data also. Almost 2GB just from watching YouTube. There have been some instances where she would get edge but it would jump back to 3G. And yes I also went to the hidden menu to try And enable the 850 band. It says its enabled but I'm not sure its really working. I read in the Howard forums that it might just be a false positive. But it does show the 850 and the 1900 bands. I didn't have to enable the 1900 band, seems like its enabled out of the box. But she likes it. One thing I did notice is that it has a faster upload speed every time when I ran the speed test compared to my captivate. Weird being that I'm on both 850 and 1900. Maybe the 1900 band has better speed on upload. Who knows? But she loves her phone.

    This is where I found my info and the way to get into the hidden menu. Good luck.

    Samsung Vibrant has UMTS 850mhz and 1900mhz bands too. Works on ATT 3g..

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php/1662409-Samsung-Vibrant-T-Mobile-*AND*-ATT-3g-capable!

    And here is a link to the 850/1900 map for at&t. Its the only one that I can find.

    http://www.cellularmaps.com/att_850_1900.shtml
     
    ap3604 likes this.
  7. gilgehmesh

    gilgehmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    61
    The reason why your wife's upload speed is better on her Vibrant on ATT is probably because HSPUA on the Captivate has been disabled by default by ATT. I don't know why... to give iPhone another plus? Here is a thread explaining how to enable that back:

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-captivate/137436-how-enable-hsupa-captivate.html
     
  8. Elite GunnerX

    Elite GunnerX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have had it now for about 3weeks to a month....

    Last month i used 1.5gb (in 5 days :eek:) It was right at the end of the billing cycle right before i got the phone and i had just gone on a trip to Lubbock, TX so i using my phone constantly. As for this month ive used about a 1.2gb of data so far in about 20 days.

    So far every major city that i've been in i've had 3g coverage...
    And if i did get only get edge speeds i was not the only one.
    other people with native at&t phones also only got edge speeds
     
  9. drewawilliams

    drewawilliams Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks everyone, this is great (if somewhat young) information. I hope to get a vibrant as soon as i can!
     
  10. cubensis

    cubensis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone give me some insight as to what is happening/going on with my service?

    I am an AT&T customer, as well as my brother. I have an unlocked Vibrant, and he has a unlocked T-Mobile Blackberry. We get no signal in the house, his phone displays emergency only, and my phone, well it's a bit weird.
    YouTube - Samsung Galaxy S signal problems indoors.
    3-4 bars indoor but I can't make/receive any calls or texts. Once I drive out of the area my phone works fine.

    I am not subscribed to any data services, and i am using the program APNdroid to block the connections. I called AT&T and they said to try an official AT&T branded phone.

    I have an unlocked Nokia N82 and an unlocked Motofone F9 and neither of them work indoors. I put a T-mobile unlocked SIm inside and they all work fine. So maybe it is signal related? I know i am new here but someone help me out I have $10 for a decent, acceptable explanation, I am trying to avoid buying an AT&T phone just to test this theory out.
     
  11. drewawilliams

    drewawilliams Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    without a little more information the only answer I can think of is that signal is displayed by signal strength, not signal quality, so even tho you have 3 bars, it might be such a dirty signal that it wont allow connection.

    here are a couple questions that could help us know whats going on better...
    have you swapped sims with your brother?

    have you ever had an at&t phone work in your home?

    also does the phone say that it is on at&t or tmobile?

    do you have large overhead powerlines nearby?
     
  12. cubensis

    cubensis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried swapping sims with my brother and I still couldn't get a signal.

    I haven't owned an official AT&T phone since we moved here (2 months). At least for me, the phones worked fine, albeit with little signal. Over time I kept on getting "sim registration failed" errors on my N82, I figured it was either the phone going bad or the SIM, once I would reboot the problems would go away for a little while. eventually the service would degrade to this point.

    The phone says it's on AT&T.

    No large powerlines. There are some electrical cables going to the house in the backyard though.
     
  13. Mide

    Mide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got my Vibrant last week and I'm using AT&T with an Unlimited iPhone plan. 3G in Reno, NV. Not sure what band it is but it works well and fast.
     
  14. cubensis

    cubensis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased an AT&T prepaid phone tonight. Same issues. I am in an AT&T dead zone, T-mobile works fine here. since i am on contract I guess i will be purchasing a microcell soon.
     
  15. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    I'm glad to know that I am not the only one who had issues with my galaxy s phone.

    Hopefully microcell will work
     
  16. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    I'm glad to know that I am not the only one who had issues with my galaxy s phone.

    Hopefully microcell will work
     
  17. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    9
    hm, so is the $10 dumbphone data plan still available.. or has it been phased out like tmobile's t-zones? i might actually switch over to att, since my mom and sister are using that network.
     
  18. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well they have the $15 dumb phone data plan on an individual plan. But if your on a family plan the dump phone data plan is only $10 a month. That's what my wife is using on her vibrant on at&t. Works great so far. 3G almost everywhere.
     
  19. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    9
    ah awesome.. my family's on the at&t network, so i plan to do this. is there a cap or is it unlimited?
     
  20. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    No cap that I have ever experienced. My wife sometimes goes over 2 GB. She would stream video and audio all the time.
     
  21. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    9
    so in reality the most cost effective way to get a phone with a data plan is to purchase one off craigslist (off-carrier.. like tmo and use it on att) and use the $10 plan. i think in the end it all adds up.
     
  22. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got my wife the vibrant off of Craigslist and unlocked it. She had the dumb phone data plan from her old phone so it was Just pop in the sim card and go. Figured I'm saving $15 a month compared to the $25 2GB data plan. Pretty good savings when you figure for the whole year.
     
  23. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    9
    ah you were probably one of those guys in orange county competing with me for the vibrant.. took me a while to score my phone.

    how much did you score the phone for? i got mine for $250.. just the phone itself. no battery, door, or accessories. it was a decent deal.
     
  24. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    LOL! I almost pick one of those up. But I managed to find someone that had a vibrant in like new shape. He had it just shy of a month. Sold it to me for $300 with box and everything like it was new. Avatar movie on SD card and all. Just no head phones. It had a silicone cover and a screen protector also. I did see a lot of them on Craigslist with no battery or back cover. But they come with two covers when you get them brand new. I thought about getting one for me and selling my captivate and going back to the $10 unlimited data plan again. I have the extra cover and a extra battery so if I did find another for 200-250 I Might just do that.
     
  25. cowppl

    cowppl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I get the $10 unlimited plan. I did not see it on the website. If I go to an at&t store, do I just ask for the $10 unlimited plan. I am on tmobile but not on contract with them and without a data plan. Do I need to be on contract with at&t or can I be on month to month.
     

Share This Page

Loading...