Attention Fancy Widget BrethrenGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ # This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,064
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Posted on the Fancy Widget App Description in the Market:

    "This will be the last update. Due to HTC's complaint, the current Fancy Widget will soon be discontinued. Howver, a new version will come back shortly with our own designs. Please follow the latest updates on our website. Thanks to everyone who supported us."

    Note:
    According to other users, if you do the final update, you lose the city you are in and maybe the weather. I set appbrain to "never update this app" and my city and weather are still ok but I'm not sure if it will last. Anybody know the scoop on this?
     

    Advertisement
    Trooper likes this.
  2. njoker

    njoker Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    i saw this too i already updated and everything seems fine for now i emailed them and got a response telling me if i want to keep it in the future i would have to back it up using astro
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ # This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,064
    Likes Received:
    8,530
    Thanks for the tip. I just backed up via Astro.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Same here. I also replaced the HTC Weather widget with this one. Its even better imho.

    Thanks to the OP for the heads up.
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Wait. I'm confused. Why do we need this app if we already have Sense UI? If this question is too stupid to answer, I don't mind. I would agree with you. ;)
     
    jareth likes this.
  6. 34.50

    34.50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    If you're using a different launcher, like launcher pro, you don't have access to Sense UI widgets. So, some people who like the clock/weather widget using different launchers will use it :)
     
  7. euph_22

    euph_22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    595
    Because the HTC widget A. has a small list of cities, none of them anywhere near you
    and
    B. only updates when it feels like it
    oh, and B.1. Insists it's Sunny at 10:49 pm (is it really that hard to have it check the ACTUAL sunset/sunrise time?).
     
  8. euph_22

    euph_22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    595
    And what he said. :)
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271

    Oh oh oh.. of course. Yes. I tried Lancher Pro Beta and noticed that my favorite widgets were gone, so I had to dump it. Unfortunately, it did something to my weather/clock widget. It no longer did animated weather, so I reset the ENTIRE SYSTEM and not the animation's back.

    Thanks.
     
  10. 34.50

    34.50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Funny, I helped my friend get rid of the animations. So, basically remove the clock/weather widget off your screen, and add back the clock widget with the weather, and you can set location and if you want it to show animations. That's worth a shot.
     
  11. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I live in the Northeast. I don't seem to have any of those problems. In addition, I use glasses for reading, at my age, so I must miss a lot of these errors. I tell you. Life is good as you get older. You pass over a lot of bad stuff you can't see. ;)
     
  12. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271

    I tried that. Didn't work. It must've been a corrupted file somewhere.
     
  13. 34.50

    34.50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hmm take the widget out, restart phone and maybe add it again? Don't know.

    Sent from my HTC Incredible
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I did that. I didn't want to reset my phone, believe me. It's the only thing that fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...