Auto-Rooting with Pre-Kitchen


Last Updated:

  1. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, first off, let me apologize for being a complete idiot when it comes to this kind of stuff. Now that I have that out of the way, I'm trying to Auto-root with Pre-Kitchen. I've downloaded the zip file from geekfor.me and I downloaded the patch that you need if you plan on auto rooting. Well, after unzipping, I try to run the .exe and I get the following error message:
    "To run this application, you must first install one of the following versions of the .NET Framework:
    v.2.0.50727
    Contact your application publisher for instructions about obtaining the appropriate version of the .NET Framework."

    Is there something wrong with my PC? I'm running Windows XP Version 5.1 Service Pack 2 if that makes a difference.

    Sorry for cluttering up the message board, but I've scoured the forums for an answer and can't seem to find one. I absolutely want to root my phone if possible after everything I've read and it seems relatively harmless using the auto-rooting process.


    Thanks in advance for any help, fellas!
     

    Advertisement
  2. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    When you unzipped the file from the Zip file, did you copied the file inside the Pre-kitchen folder???
     
  3. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry, I did some googling, and discovered the problem. Just had to download an update that I couldn't install through Firefox. Hopefully the rest of this goes smoothly.
     
  4. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okie...so after I download Fresh Rom from the same site and unzip it, am I supposed to copy the files to an appropriate folder on the SD card on my phone?
     
  5. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    DO NOT UNZIP IT put the zip file on the root(no folders) of your sd card then boot your phone into recovery mode and then after you have your backup madeyou can then choose to applu zip from sd card and choose fresh rom 1.1. from the list
     
  6. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    And yet another dumb question, is backing up my files as simple as copying/ pasting somewhere safe on my PC? If I keep up at this rate, you'll be racking up plenty of rep. points. :)

    Edit: Just to make sure I'm on the right screen, the recovery mode screen has the three green androids skateboarding or whatever on the bottom and it prompts me to "Delete all User Data?"
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    Once you do your backup..

    you can remove the backed up files from your SD card and copy them to your PC/Laptop..

    you can also delete or copy the fresh.zip ROM to your PC once you're done upgrading to a new ROM..
     
  8. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Still trying to figure out if I have the right screen when trying to boot into Recovery Mode, because it doesn't match the Recovery screen shown on the video and TheUnlockr
     
  9. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    the recovery screen is black with green font letters the screen your talking about is fastboot.......when you get to the recovery screen (black with green letters) there will be an option to make a nandroid backup ...do this right away before you try and flash a rom
     
  10. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Turn your phone off, press and hold the home button then press the power button. If the black screen with green letters doesn't show up try rebooting your computer and running auto-root again.
     
  11. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm sorry to keep bugging you like this, but I can't seem to get anywhere with this. Now when trying to get into recovery mode, (while power is off, I hold in the home key, then press power), I get a Warning Triangle with an exclaimation point inside with a phone lying next to it.

    I read in another thread this meant that I dont have a usuable recovery rom installed. I have no idea what this means. Could someone tell me if this is accurate and if so, how I go about correcting it?
     
  12. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you using pre-kitchen? If so did you download the auto-root fix? This is the easiest way to root. Use the link in 702to303's sig.
    Not sure what that means, but try rebooting your computer and run auto-root again. I was having issues at first too, but after rebooting my pc everything went smoothly.
     
  13. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    rerun the auto rooter sounds like it didnt flash the recovery img to your phone ....when the auto rooter is done it should take your phone to the recovery img automaticly
     
  14. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was trying to get Fresh Rom installed on my Hero first because I was under the impression that it was a requirement before you could AutoRoot with Pre-Kitchen. Is this not this case? I feel like this whole process has set me back fifteen years, education wise.
     
  15. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    you must root first in order to flash new roms on your phone :p
     
  16. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    you need to root 1st..then you install the rom..lol
     
  17. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Phew...finally. So this badboy is rooted. I'm not really sure if I did everything I was supposed to at the Recovery prompt (I did a backup, then I unpacked the zipfile), but now my only question I can think of is this: is there somewhere on one of those websites that show me what my icons up top now indicate as they have all changed? Any other tips to help beef up the speed on this puppy?

    Thanks again for all your help, guys!!!
     
  18. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    the icons changed but they are in the same spots as what was there before
     
  19. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cool, by the way, what do I save off the SD card after the backup? Just the image file?
     
  20. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    i copy and saved the whole nandroid folder
     
  21. Legal

    Legal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, brother.
     

Share This Page

Loading...