average RAM used on droid


Last Updated:

  1. playboy8293

    playboy8293 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering what is the average Ram that is used on everyone's droid? I'm currently running Home++ beta and Taskiller and it says I have around 73-84M of ram free. I just don't want to sacrifice my performance in the phone, for things I can do without.
     

    Advertisement
  2. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm usually between 105-80MB. In my experience with Android, performance starts to slip a bit if it falls under 20MB. Keep in mind the G1 and My Touch had to be closely managed to stay over 30MB, with no home replacement running, so the Droid has some to spare.
     
  3. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    About 40MB, but I have a ton of apps.
     
  4. zim2704

    zim2704 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    I usually run between 30-50mb available...haven't noticed any slowdown but do notice that home++ force closed a couple times and honestly i don't know if that had to do with it or not.
     
  5. playboy8293

    playboy8293 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool thx for the replies, I'm glad to see that it is a beast for handling more apps.
     
  6. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    It can handle quite a few apps without slowing down at all. I haven't even bothered to check most of the time how much I have free since it hasn't caused any significant slowdown.
     
  7. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    RAM is not affected by how many apps you have installed, but by how many you have running. 40 MB seems low to me. Widgets and home replacement apps need memory 24/7. I keep my Widgets to under 5. No need for a home replacement with the new Launcher ++ which gives you more screens without hogging your RAM. Since I switched to the new launcher I stay around 120mb and fast!
     
  8. ldougherty

    ldougherty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was just running at 35Mb free; killed everything and I'm back to 75Mb free
     
  9. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Yea I have tons of apps running in the background, like rss, weather, news, etc.
     
  10. joneee

    joneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    For those who have over 50mb of RAM, are you constantly killing your apps or do you leave your phone running as is and then when you get you have over 50mb?

    From my experience, my phone always stayed at a constant 35-40mb regardless on how many apps I had downloaded. It seemed like the phone kept my RAM at that level automatically and wouldn't go any higher or lower. In my ignorance, I used to kill all my apps to get the RAM higher when I first got the phone, but I know better now.

    So point being, you're running with that much RAM without purposely, manually closing apps?
     
  11. DankyDroid

    DankyDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    With the Dolphin ++ browser thingy, that thing always says 110 - 116 after I kill all, but the settings, applications, running programs, on the phone always says 80ish - 100 ish at any given time, and if I "kill all" processes it does not really change that much.
    So I guess, I don't know what to make of it but...yeah...
     
  12. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I do not have Home ++ how do I see exactly how much RAM my open applications are using?
     
  13. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    I use Advanced Task Manager, which has the option to auto-end any apps that I didn't exclude, every 30 min. It also has a "shake to end all" feature that I love. Plus end all widget. These all work well to keep me nice and fast! Again, RAM is only affected by apps thats running, not by how many you have installed, and I cant stress enough how important it is to manage your Droid running a bunch of apps you don't need running. Before I begin ANY task on my Droid I make sure its all clear, either by a shake or the push of a button, then open the apps I need to run at that time. I made it a habit. The results is a smooth running device all the time.

    Home Replacements are huge memory burdens and the source of much grief. Like I said before, get the Launcher++ and ditch that HR. From what I can see it uses NO RAM. I only run 2 widgets(5 total) that need to run 24/7, weather widget, and battery life. No need to be excessive just to look good and sacrifice functionality. I keep all caches clear for every app that creates one.
    Not trying to tell anyone how to use their device, but these are lessons learned about Android from the G1, and I don't have any issues with performance now. Hope this helps someone.

    @ Xystence
    A good task manager will give you all the info on whats running, how much RAM these apps are using, and how much you have free. The 1 I just recommended is the best IMO. If you have nothing Android will run 20 or more apps at a time! Seriously!
     
  14. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does the task manager you recommended show thse free memory in the free version?
     
  15. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    Not sure, I bought the paid version a year ago, and its been with me ever since. Because the development has been so phenomenal, its worked well on the 4 different Android devices I've owned, regardless of OS version. It has made closing apps a non-issue for me. But you can try out the free version and check in preferences for the option "show memory info", It might be there.
     
  16. werddrew

    werddrew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't recommend using ANY task killer app. The Droid is plenty capable of handling the apps you run on its own, as long as you use the "home" and "back" key when you're finished using the apps. I had MANY more issues with "force closing" apps when I had task killer installed, so I'm glad I got rid of it.
     
  17. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    Task Killer gave me problems as well. To each his/her own.The Droid might be capable of running 20+ apps at a time but I'll never know because Advance Task Manager is on the job!lol I rarely have force closes.
     
  18. vr6dubbin

    vr6dubbin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm confused on memory usage.. and how to read it. I just got mine today, and when I look at "running services" at the bottom it will read something like 20+80MB on the bottom left, then say 60MB on the bottom right? How do I interpret these lines? and is this even the same thing you guys are talking about?
     
  19. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish I know how to read that too, I have no idea what those figures mean at the bottom of that screen!
     
  20. GoNe2heLL

    GoNe2heLL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    +1 here


    for example right now mine says

    44MB+58 in 11 other 53 in 3

    sometimes it'll say 9MB+ (whatever else)

    even if i use advanced task mngr and "end all" it'll go up to 60 MB. only widgets i run are: photo frame, CalWidget, motoTorch and WiFi on/off and i'm pretty sure that shouldn't put a lot of strain on the phone and they don't run at all times. so how do you read the memory thing and how do you keep it above 100MB. i have just regular home screen with bunch of shortcuts....
     
  21. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    Let me clarify my 100mb comment. I didnt mean it constantly stays above 100mb, but when I end all apps except the three I always have running,(weather widgets, launcher++, battry life), I'm well over 100mb. Interesting that you never get over 60, but thats not low enough to cause any slow down, so its fine. Anything under 20MB and the phone begins to forget animations etc. I don't have it down to an exact science!lol..An app can use more or less memory at any given time, so noway can I say I'm over 100MB all the time, but I do know I'm over 100 before I begin any task. And thanks to Advanced task manager its effortless. Makes my experience smooth.

    From day 1 people have unfairly criticized Android for being "a little laggy", but never check whats running. My thinking is why would you let the media player use memory if youre not listening to it? Or Bluetooth, calendar, or any app you're not using? No thanks. Android may be capable but Its your job to keep it efficient. This isn't news. The G1 taught us how to use Android and even with the Droid's extra RAM, which makes it more flexible, its still the same concept. If you return to a blank home screen and have to wait on icons to appear or have inconsistent transitions then low memory is the usually cause. Every movement should be almost instant.
     
  22. CatsTide

    CatsTide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    106
    if you have a home replacement installed but are not using it,does it use ram? i have three installed...should i remove the other two or is there no harm in leaving them installed?
     
  23. rdillz

    rdillz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    31
    Yes a home replacement can and WILL start up on its own and run in the background even if you're not using it. Uninstall the ones you don't use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...