avoid no sleep bug?Support


Last Updated:

  1. mrbrdo

    mrbrdo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to avoid the no sleep bug present in newer firmwares?
    I think it hit me, first my phone lasted for 3+ days, then some other time the battery drained in like 1 day. I did disable GPS and location via wireless networks (I did use it before though, but disabled it after usage), is there anything else I can do?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Have you rebooted your phone since you disabled those? BTW, you did not need to disable GPS, at least it have not caused 'no sleep' for me.
     
  3. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    informale, do you think no sleep could be related to baseband, since it has relation to network location, which in fact is a radio thing, it could maybe help to replace baseband with one of a older firmware without no sleep bug...

    i do not use any 1.6 version, so i can not try it, but if someone with the bug would flash only amss for testing we could easily fid out ;-)
     
  4. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hmm... I may try that the next time 1.6 is updated. I'm a bit tired of testing for now )
     
  5. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    if you know a way to flash with linux i may give a try..
     
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
  7. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Okay, I give up. Indeed, the bug hits even with 'network location' off, although I cannot confirm it is caused by charging. Will probably try flashing II5 baseband with JC6 pda.

    Update:

    Just flashed IK5 baseband with Odin (just the baseband, so no factory resets, yahey!). Will report if that helps.
     
  8. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    hey, i
     
  9. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
  10. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok, so ik5 is not a "one package" release. maybe i will try this one later also, because i am on baseband ih8 atm and have expirienced some lags does the phone run totaly fluid for you?
     
  11. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    IK4/5 has this bug defintaly not.. It came up with the donut roms only
     
  12. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    did the 3g problems also come with donut?

    edit:
    i run italy which is based on ik5 and i had a 3g problem then i cured this with the ih8 baseband...
     
  13. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Hmm. I never had the 3G Problem here in Germany and i flashed almost 12 Millionen Firmwares ;-)
     
  14. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I hade the 3g problem with IK4 and IK5. II5 has allways worked. Flashed II5-phone from XEII5 (via samsung-firmwares.com). Booted ok. Have turned on Network location. Will see if there are any positive or negative changes to this tomorrow! :)
     
  15. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    lol infect,

    thats an android users destiny... 12 melonen firmwares
     
  16. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    frojd please check also if your display is flickering or the interface gets laging camera works ok...
     
  17. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    It does not matter if the fw comes in one package or in multiple tar files - you can make a phone.tar out of amss manually, which I did.
     
  18. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    do you do this by just renaming it or do you pack it into a tarball?
     
  19. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    I use Total Commander. I open a folder with amss in one pane and open a PDA.tar archive from a multi-file fw in the second pane. Then I just 'copy' amss into the archive and confirm replacement of the existing amss.

    I do it that way, because Total Commander has proven to be producing perfectly good TARs, as opposed to some other software, and I don't have to worry, how the archive is created, because TC repacks the tar with the whichever parameters it came in the first place.

    I know it sounds lame, but that's how I do it ) It's convenient, since TC is my most used app after a browser anyway, and it works ;)
     
  20. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok, good to know ;-)
    so 7zip has problems with tar? or did you not test it?

    ps: is this already ot?
     
  21. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    I don't know what software has problems with tar, I just know that people used something and it did not work. I recall someone recommended WinZip, but I am happy with TC.

    I still have the bug with IK5 baseband :( Will try II5. However, I suspect I should have made full re-flash and factory reset. But don't want to do it just yet - had a week of constant resets - a bit tired of restoring backups )

    update:

    what is 'ot'?
     
  22. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Good old times when total commander was win commander.. The new name sucks..

    This is off topic btw, which has the shortcut "ot" ;-)
     
  23. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    hmm, i think flashing just baseband should be fine also...

    ot=off toppic
     
  24. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Surprisingly, so far so good on II5 baseband. But I'll continue the monitoring...
     
  25. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    windows versions of winzip, winrar have issues with packing tars correctly and dont meet standard.
    7zip i had problems with, i used jzip with no problems at all
     

Share This Page

Loading...