Back to MR1?General


Last Updated:

  1. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is there any way to go back to MR1 or am I stuck on MR2?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Not that anyone has found i don't think....your stuck.
     
  3. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ridiculous.
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Wouldn't a manual install of the MR1 file do that? Or is this an update and not a complete overwrite?

    Though, I can't see why you'd want to...
     
  5. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    I tried a manual install but it won't do it. It reboots the phone and then says I need to download the appropriate ROM update - I'm guessing it won't let you go backwards.

    MR2 is causing problems on my device and MR1 ran like a champ.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    Someone tried i think to do an overwrite and it looked successful but the finish screen shows the same firmware
     
  7. mpaquette

    mpaquette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried a factory reset on your phone? I know it's not the best suggestion and you have re-install everything afterwards. Sometimes doing one corrects any weird issues you're having and it's probably one of the things Verizon will suggest if you call them.
     
  8. snorge

    snorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    14
    What problem are you having with MR2?
     
  9. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    -Copy-protected apps that I paid for before the update are no longer available in Market. VZW support dumps this problem on HTC, HTC dumps the problem on Google, and Google is not responding.

    -Sometimes, when I bring the phone out of Airplane mode, the radio does not re-enable. A reboot is required.

    -This morning, for the first time ever, the phone did a random reboot on it's own. I wasn't use the phone at all, it was sitting in my console on the way to work. I looked down, and it's rebooting.
     
  10. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you do that after you have gone to MR2 you will lose access to some of the apps in the marketplace.
     
  11. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes I did a factory reset and I still don't have access to all of my PAID apps.
     
  12. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Sounds like it's time to go to the store to get a new phone. Don't know why your phone is doing this but with every update, there are a handful of users who experience a phone catastrophe. It happens to all handset makers, not just HTC.
     
  13. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    VZW tech support duplicated the issue on their test device today.
     
  14. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    That won't help with the app program problem. Google needs to put the MR2 version of the Eris as an acceptable phone.
     
  15. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yep. Any Eris phone that has been reset since the OTA will have the app problem until Google and HTC get their acts together.
     

Share This Page

Loading...