Bad reception on I7500 with II5 and Galax0 Rom - please help


Last Updated:

  1. rhayun

    rhayun Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi i live in israel and my operator is PelePhone company on UMTS
    i buy the i7500 from USA and come to israel and insert my Pelephone Sim card (UMTS)

    i have bad reception in close location like into my home or any other building...
    when i go out i get normal reception

    i dont use APN at all and i just update the i7500 to II5 with Galax0 ROM

    i dont know what to do... maybe i miss something

    some one can help?

    thanx
     

    Advertisement
  2. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    This device is a *very* poor performer reception wise.
     
  3. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can still use it no? Some phones indicate poor signal when it can actually still be used.
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hmm mine is actually not too bad. HTC phones are so much worse.

    You used to be able to increase the RF slightly using the debug interface on qualcomm basebands, but they disabled that. Anyway its probably not a safe thing to do anyway!
     
  5. rhayun

    rhayun Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is my point... when i am in my apartment i have sometime "No Service" its weird because if i place the simcard in my old mobile "Sony Ericsson" its show me good reception
     
  6. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    I think its just like that by design. You could install 'anycut' and make a shortcut to the field test app, then use that to see live reception etc, and see if its behaving eratically. Is it any better on 2g? You operator must have a backup 2g provider as well.
     
  7. rhayun

    rhayun Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1

    my provider have only UMTS 3G service...
    this is sucks..
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Sorry, not much you can do :(
     
  9. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Out of curiosity will the phone differentiate between UMTS / HSPA in about phone / status / mobile network type or will it just show UMTS if it is on a 3G network? T-Mo US has been rolling out 7.2 HSPA to larger markets and I'm just wondering if it will say it's on HSPA when it becomes available..
     
  10. rhayun

    rhayun Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    for me its show only UMTS all the time
     
  11. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    3g (umts) and hsdpa are similar and related just like gsm and gprs is related

    HSDPA is actually umts but high speed. it needs umts available in order to function.
    some people refer to it as 3.5g just like they refer to edge as 2.5g
     
  12. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was thinking HSDPA is just the data part of UMTS. Likewise, GPRS and EDGE is the data part of GSM.
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    kind of but UMTS is data orientated anyway so its more like Edge over gprs (accelerated)
     

Share This Page

Loading...