BAD wi-fi?Support


Last Updated:

  1. bisanu

    bisanu Guest This Topic's Starter

    hi guys i have a "problem" with my wi-fi. while my friends easily catch a signal from let's say 5 networks i manage to see only one or two networks with my galaxy? especially if i compare myself to nokia phone. do you have the same problem and is there to solve it, maybe tweaking or sth
    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do you have the WeFi app? Personally I have discovered that using WeFi screws up my WiFi.
     
  3. bisanu

    bisanu Guest This Topic's Starter


    i don't
     
  4. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    I didnt notice any wifi problems. Even noticed it works better than my girls nokia 5800.
     
  5. bisanu

    bisanu Guest This Topic's Starter

    i compared it to nokia n95 and e63 and it's a huge difference
     
  6. illithe

    illithe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Can hardly get a connection i my apartment. It drops out and doesn't reconnect. I had a Nokia 5800 before. No problem with wifi on that device.

    I have given up on Galaxy and wifi. I just does not work properly and Samsung is doing shit to push out updates as it seems.

    My next phone will not be a Korean. :(
     
  7. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    this happens if the router you are using is running in mixed mode type
    if you can set the router to G only and not b, g, N and it should stop dropping
     
  8. illithe

    illithe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you Rastaman-FB. That may solve my problem(, but I still have a Samsung which can't cope with mixed networks. )
     
  9. bisanu

    bisanu Guest This Topic's Starter



    so you say that nokia can easily detect wi-fi signal and galaxy can't? i mean nokia has a signal strength like my laptop and galaxy cannot be compared to that one. it's really hard to get a fair connection on free wireless spot in the city or on the university
     
  10. devan963

    devan963 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Possible obvious but the Galaxy is set by default to disconnect as soon as the screen turns off, perhaps edit that setting this is under Wi-Fi settings and pressing the menu button and selecting advanced and changing the never sleep option.

    No doubt will effect battery life though, no idea how much maybe you can provide feedback.
     
  11. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    its not the hardware, its android. my mates have the same problem on the dream and the hero
     
  12. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thats what i was thinking too. Other top samsung phones have good wifi connection so i doubt they would use lesser quality hardware for galaxy's wifi. It must be that problem is in android, which means we can at least hope it get fixed in the future. But really i never had problems with wifi on my galaxy, Truth is i don't use it that much so i might just been lucky so far with it...
     
  13. gastr

    gastr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Changing the mode on my wifi router in the house to just use mode G (as Rastaman suggested) seems to have fixed the problem for me.

    Hurrah! That was driving me nuts.

    Thank you androidforums once again!! :)
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    we aim to please :p
     
  15. inurb

    inurb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
  16. SkiboF16

    SkiboF16 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone else having email inbox issues (specifically, for me, yahoo and ymail) when they activate WiFi? 3G everything works great, but as soon as I select WiFi, everything goes bye bye. Exchange works just fine, but not IMAP.................thanks. I have a new Galaxy S, router set on 802.11g only.
     
  17. velnaykkar

    velnaykkar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    yahoo mail sync doesn't work over WiFi; it works only over Mobile Data (2G/3G). Looks like yahoo is limiting sync over only Mobile n/w
     
  18. SUBWAY

    SUBWAY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just like iProducts mate, they can bring out new and improved things before they actually happen.
    its a safeguard to stay on-top of the market so to speak.
     
  19. SUBWAY

    SUBWAY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    "new and improved "
    "holding out till it makes more money"
     
  20. samsung girl

    samsung girl New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i turn on my wifi and a minute later i look back and its turned off why does it do that
     
  21. samsung girl

    samsung girl New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i do and now i deleted it becuz i think it messed up my wifi ,,,,,,,grr
     
  22. brydonuk

    brydonuk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I turn my home router onto this talked about G only? Instead of mix mode?

    Thanks
     
  23. brydonuk

    brydonuk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I do this? Please help it's driving me mad not having wifi on phone and costing me money...
     
  24. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    First of all you should be connected to the network using a computer. Then, find the user manual or simply google your router's model number and brand to find it.

    You should find a default IP address, something like "192.168.1.254". Write the IP address you find in your web browser from your computer. You should now be asked a username and a password. I can't help you there, but if you haven't changed it both of the default ones should be written in the user manual.

    You should now access the router's properties and since it varies by brand, you should look around for the option to allow only G mode.

    I hope you don't have N enabled devices though.
     
  25. brydonuk

    brydonuk New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers DAS, know what you mean.

    WIll have a look, and will remember settings incase I need to change back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...