Barcode scanner black screen!


Last Updated:

  1. bismark

    bismark Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone!

    This is my first post so i hope i will get some help. I have T-mobile touch with android on it. I want to use Barcode scanner, but when i turn it on, the screen is black, and all i see is that red line on the center. It's like my camera is not turning on. I also tried on my cousins phone (exactly the same) and the Barcode scanner app worked fine. I tried many times all over again but the problem is the same everytime. BTW when i try to take photo my camera is working fine. Please give me some help.

    Cheers. :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    try to uninstall the app,reboot, then reinstall and reboot..try it again...
     
    bismark likes this.
  3. Ziani

    Ziani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    92
    Thats what you should see, black screen with red line. Place the line on the bar code, not too close and it should work.
     
    bismark likes this.
  4. bismark

    bismark Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried many times to reinstal and reboot. Also i've seen the program working properly. It's like seeing through the camera, with the red line in the middle. In my case the screen is black and there is no way to see if i'm pointing the camera (red line) in the proper direction.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    as you can see from the pictures i can't position the phone cause i don't see anything.

    @bbrosen> i tried again and again the same problem.
    :(
     
  5. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    I seee the barcode thru my camera view tho, not just blackscreen, but i do havr the htc hero, so it may be different. have you emailed the app developer for any input they may have? it's a great app if you can get it to work..i love it...anyone out there have this problem at all with this app? especially with the same phone? let me know if you get a hold of the developer...
     
  6. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    just wondering as i was going to bed, it hit me, have you tried another of the free apps like google shopper or any others to see if they work at all, i would be curious to know. thanks.
     
  7. bismark

    bismark Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried ShopSavy also and the problem is same. Also it was about T-mobile Pulse not Touch. I solve it. It's some odd problem with Huawei's firmware inside the Pulse. Shining a very bright light like a flashlight into the camera solves the problem but i have to shine it every time when i use Barcode Scanner. So is it software or hardware problem? Any ides?:eek:
     
  8. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    Well, the cameraworks otherwise, when used on its own.
    Sounds like software issues to me. It is strange how another program does the same thing.
    You may want to swap it out under warranty if possible. There may be other things wrong you are not aware of yet because no app you are using has tried to access has accessed another corrupted part of the os.

    Sounds like the third party apps are not powering the camera or activating the shutter.
     
  9. bismark

    bismark Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still not sure how the flashing light helps. Is it a trick to power on the camera, or it does something with the lens that makes them somehow restart the process. If it's the second one i doubt that it's software issue.

    Anyway thanks for the help.

    Cheers.
     
  10. Paula Thomas

    Paula Thomas New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem on my Xoom. I installed Google Goggles and it now works - astonishing but true!
     

Share This Page

Loading...