Barnacle won't run...


Last Updated:

  1. dlginla

    dlginla Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rooted my intercept, double check with terminal emulator, for sure rooted.

    Open Barnacle app.
    push Start

    Error comes up.

    Log says:
    Starting
    Data network is ready
    .ini file prepared
    ./run not found
    Stopped unexpectedly!


    That is it, last two lines are in red.

    Only thing I can think of is I downloaded Barnacle before I rooted, and I don't know how to reinstall without paying again.
     

    Advertisement
  2. gilbequick

    gilbequick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    What process did you use to root? How is everything else running?
     
  3. dlginla

    dlginla Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. dlginla

    dlginla Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found this on other forum, will try it tomorrow. It does say the same problems I describe above. :)


    I have gotten wifi tethering to work just this morning. I am using the application barnacle wifi tethering. One it own it does not work but in conjunction with some file moving, works just fine. I am posting from my tether now. First install the application. Now when it starts it runs /data/data/net.szym.barnacle/files/setup sh and that drops it to /data/local (because of how the su is set up)

    Here is how I fixed it:

    Connect device and get to your terminal
    Use these commands
    adb shell
    su
    cd /data/data/net.szym.barnacle/files
    cat run > /data/local/run
    cat dhcp > /data/local/dhcp
    cat nat > /data/local/nat
    cat wifi > /data/local/wifi
    cat samsung > /data/local/samsung
    cat brncl.ini > /data/local/brncl.ini
    cd /data/local/
    chmod 750 run dhcp nat wifi samsung
    exit
    exit

    Now open the application barnacle and go into settings.
    There you will need to find and check "Skip wpa_supplicant" in order for it to work.
    My computer picked up the signal and bam, internet access with a successful tether.

    As Pointed Out By apothecaryaaron: If you have trouble with Barnacle starting -- various errors such as 'eth0' being invalid -- I found that starting Wifi then letting Barnacle disable it seemed to fix the errors.

    Thanks to epicnoobie on:
    Barnacle Wifi Tether working on One Click Root Bat Filed Epic Hopefully Helps
    for giving me the idea. Just figured since our structure is so close to the Epic's that this would work for me too. For me the folders lib and share_prefs did not need to be moved and I just started it like normal thru the gui.

    EDIT: Thanks to papiyas for pointing out the "cd /data/local" mistake. Thanks to oatmeal for pointing out my "skip wpa" mistake. Thanks to apothecaryaaron for adding the note about letting barnacle disable wifi, I can confirm this.
     
  5. dlginla

    dlginla Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ran the program above and still no luck,

    any suggestions?
     
  6. jiml8

    jiml8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just thought I would drop by and post that the suggested modifications to barnacle worked for me on my rooted Intercept.
     
  7. htcdesire uscc

    htcdesire uscc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine keeps saying could not connect to NAT will retry later and and then under that says running but my computer won't connect
     
  8. regir0ck0059

    regir0ck0059 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    try the legacy version of barnacle
    removed from market but its still available on the authors site szym.net
     
  9. me8484588

    me8484588 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with barnacle on my lg optimus v android. It didnt work no matter what i did. I got open garden wifi & it works fine.... Just, if you get it & you have a firewall on your phone turn it off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...