Baseband gave me no bars


Last Updated:

  1. Knitewulf

    Knitewulf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    29
    I did a baseband update and it wasn't working i it.restarted my phone and no i have no bars. What do i do to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    309
    restore to your back up.... you did back up your phone didnt you?
     
  3. efdisaster

    efdisaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    105
    I'm in the chicago area, I don't know if that makes a difference, and the newest baseband was constantly switching to 1x downtown, so I bumped back to the last one... the one with an R in it ... and things seem better. Maybe it's just because I DIDN'T do the *228 option 2 thing this time to update the PRL. I dunno.
     
  4. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309

    the OP would need to reflash the old baseband to revert back if needed. backups do not include the radio files.
     
    digdug1 likes this.
  5. Knitewulf

    Knitewulf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    29
    So since im not able access anything even rom manager, what am I to do to fix the phone? I called Verizon and their sending me a refurbished but my phone isn't old at all and I feel like theirs an easy fix. Shouldn't they just be able to reset the signal? Please help
     
  6. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Knitewulf likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...