Battery fix from Evo board.....Check it out!!!Tips


Last Updated:

  1. DroidDave

    DroidDave Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    26
    Since Verizon is a CDMA network, this is what our phones should run off, however when I did this test from the EVO board it showed that my phone was actually on a GSM signal and since Verizon isn't running that it searches for a signal that isn't there thus wearing the battery down. So here is the post so that all my Incredible brethern can enjoy better battery life.

     

    Advertisement
    nick77, Eshyn, Rrrracer and 18 others like this.
  2. golfinglenn

    golfinglenn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    41
    This was posted long ago, but I think most of us found that the Inc's were already set to CDMA. Mine was.
     
  3. Frenchy180

    Frenchy180 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    i sure hope this works...
     
  4. contagous

    contagous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    132
     
  5. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    If you reboot, it changes it back too. :( Mine was NOT on CDMA (PRL) It was in fact on GSM. Hopefully it will increase my battery charge time. We shall see.
     
  6. killadanny

    killadanny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    102
    Mine was set at GSM auto (PRL), changed it to CDMA auto (PRL). Well see, hope it improves the battery.
     
  7. mrspeedmaster

    mrspeedmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    256
  8. contagous

    contagous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    132
    Guys when you do this, please scroll down first before you make it Force close, as thats the true setting, not the one after the FC...
     
  9. killadanny

    killadanny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    102
    Just rebooted and mine remained the same, weird. :confused: (cdma auto prl)
     
  10. NovaCove

    NovaCove Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    8
    thanks for the tip, mines already at cdma
     
  11. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    I'm not sure how many people this would help anyhow. Many people report their battery going very long periods of time in "paperweight" mode. It's when you start using data/gps that that battery drains much faster. This would only help people who see significant drain when the phone is just sitting there on the table.

    Personally, when I just leave it sitting there, I have wifi connected (which turns off mobile data) and wifi set to never sleep, I barely lose any battery at all if I don't touch it.
     
  12. Outatime

    Outatime Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    651
    Does the D Inc have a GSM radio in it? I didn't think it did.
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    It's a visual glitch (from Hero days as well). That being said, this usually doesn't affect every phone. If your "time without service" is high, this fix will typically help. :)

    Correct, this needs reapplied each time you turn the phone on.
     
  14. Jakaro

    Jakaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    55
    Maybe for 911 emergency calls?
     
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that this is in the Android framework. What this is doing is looking for the GSM radio (which isn't there) and FCing the GSM settings and allowing you to change to the proper CDMA settings.
     
  16. dguy

    dguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    277
    This is nothing more than a case of ignorant journalists learning something they didn't know and mistakenly believing it has something to do with the Evo since they discovered it with the Evo. Android OS runs at 30fps, always has with every single version and every single device.
     
  17. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    i did this long ago, saw no changes in battery...more hocus pocus i think. sorry
     
  18. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    There is no way to save this setting and exit. That seems to be the problem.
     
  19. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    This.
     
  20. blue rocket

    blue rocket Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    139
    whoa, i just did this and went from 2 bars signal to full...crazy!? wonder if this is legit.
     
  21. JustinHEMI

    JustinHEMI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    148
    So there seems to be conflicting info in this thread. Could someone please put down in one post, what is correct?

    Here is what I have;

    BEFORE I force close, mine is set on CDMA. AFTER I force close, it says GSM and I have to change it to CDMA.

    So, my question is, what is correct? Before or after force closing?
     
  22. eflosd

    eflosd Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    hopefully this helps... i just did it
     
  23. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,921
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    i did the "fix"....we'll see.
     
  24. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    More important... check your time without signal. If it's high, you need to do this fix. If it's low, you don't.
     
  25. JustinHEMI

    JustinHEMI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    148
    Where is time without signal?
     

Share This Page

Loading...