Battery Status Through Voice Dialing


Last Updated:

  1. witchking39

    witchking39 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    Messing around with the voice dialer and discovered a battery status panel that shows battery level, scale, health, temp, etc and was wondering if this can be found through anything other than voice dialer any thoughts? Also are HTC Heroes 4g capable, 3g only, or both?
     

    Advertisement
  2. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    how/where'd you find this battery status widget/option? thanks.
     
  3. witchking39

    witchking39 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    I said "battery status" in too the voice dialer and battery info came up, also you can set wifi and gps toggles on your screen through the htc or android widget folders if you long press a page.
     
  4. jetchey321

    jetchey321 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the question im trying to get answered. I want to open the battery info page without using voicedialer....any suggestions?
     
  5. Ashman

    Ashman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a widget from HTC that shows you the charge of your battery, if you click on it it gives you the health/voltage/temp and status of the battery. If you search in the market for "HTC" or "battery widget" the app is called "Battery Widget" by the HTC corporation. When I searched HTC its about the 13th on the list of results. Im based in the UK so dont know if the results will vary for you.
     
  6. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sprint hero?
     
  7. Ashman

    Ashman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it should work on the sprint hero
     
  8. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do you make the voice dialing work on the hero? Is it a app?
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Its a sprint hero. US only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...