BB 0.9 - Setting to keep home launcher in memory?


Last Updated:

  1. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Is there a checkbox somewhere that I've missed that will keep the standard launcher in memory? Each time I leave the home screen for another app and come back I'm having to wait for icons and widgets to load. I know cyanogen has a checkbox somewhere but this is the first time I've tried one of Pete's ROMS.
     

    Advertisement
  2. shizzy1427

    shizzy1427 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    36
    This isnt right. Ive been running Pete's Roms for months now and not one version has done this. Did you wipe data and cache twice before installing? Try a clean install of the nandroid and see if it still happens.
     
  3. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I think the OP is using Helix2 based on the problem they are stating. I don't have Helix2 loaded on my Cyanogen setup so I can't verify if the setting exist in Helix2 like it does Launcher2 on Cyanogen.
     
  4. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    I'm not running cyanogen. That was just a point for comparison i.e. if there is a similar setting in BB I'd like to know where it is.

    I'm using home in BB, not helix2.

    I tried backing up, clearing data and cache and then loading the nandroid again. It seems a bit faster but it still seems like the home app is being pushed out of RAM sooner than it should be.
     
  5. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Arg. Double post.
     
  6. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    The setting to keep "Home App In Memory" is the last selection in Spare Parts. It seems to have helped my with the 3D launcher and with Helix. It also has a setting to turn off launcher rotation.
     
  7. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Yeah that's where I remembered it being. That doesn't appear to be an option in spare parts on BB.9. Last thing listed in there is "Show Compass in Maps"
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    This is the version of Spare Parts that has the option:

    SpareParts.apk

    Pulled from CyanogenMod, and the version I use in my ROMs.
     
    nstallion likes this.
  9. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    I'm using the Spare Parts in Fab's NexTheme ESE81. I don't even have the compass option.

    Update : I see Fab beat me to it :)
     
    nstallion likes this.
  10. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    He must be using an older version of Spare Parts.

    Considering that the compass shows up in maps by default now :p
     
  11. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    I thought this must be the case. If i remember right, BB didnt have spare parts and the version i have is from the marketplace. Thanks
     
  12. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Hmm. I get an "Application not installed" error when I try to use that .apk

    I did uninstall the previous version. Maybe some sort of incompatibility? Has that apk been messed with to work with cyanogen better?
     
  13. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Try just pushing it to /system/app/

    That's how I installed it on NexBeast 0.9, which is essentially just BB 0.9 themed. It should work on that ROM no problems.
     
  14. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Do I have to install this app once its moved to /system/app? If I try to do that, it still gives the same "Application not installed" error. I ended up having to use root explorer to put it in /system/app because of a couple of problems.

    1. For some reason the file keeps being downloaded as SpareParts.apk.zip. I'm not sure if it's Chrome that's doing this, or Mac OS is recognizing that it's just an archive that uses zip compression and adding the .zip.

    2. Even if I remove the .zip at the end, adb push keeps saying it can't find the file. I've double checked the address and there are no typos

    This is what it looks like:
    Code (Text):
    1. Niall-Stallions-MacBook-Pro:/ Niall$ /Applications/android-sdk-mac_86/tools/adb
    2. push /Users/Niall/Desktop/DroidStuff/SpareParts.apk /system/app/SpareParts.apk
    3.  
    4. cannot stat '/Users/Niall/Desktop/DroidStuff/SpareParts.apk': No such file or directory
    5.  
    I should add that I used adb shell to set the system folder to R/W

    EDIT: NEVERMIND. The permissions on the file weren't set right. I changed them to rw-r--r-- and it shows up in the App drawer now!
     
  15. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    OK so this still isn't fixed. Almost every time I go back to the home screen after using an application (even after just answering a text message) it has to load all the icons and widgets again.

    Also every time I open the app drawer it seems to be having to search for all the apps to populate the drawer with icons.
     
  16. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    EDIT: Double post.. This seems to be a server side thing because it's happened a few times the past few days.
     
  17. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    I had that same problem until I switched to Fab's NexTheme-ESE81 ROM and got rid of the 3D launcher (looks cool but to many hassles). The Helix one that he includes runs smooth, no more lag and repopulate problems, uses less memory, and still has the icon dock at the bottom of the homescreen. With 150+ apps it is fast and as smooth as silk.
     
  18. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    This is the Launcher I'm using:

    [​IMG]

    I think it's just a themed version of the stock Home app.
     
  19. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    That is what I think it is. Your description sounded just like the 3D (based on the problems you are having). My only suggestion (beside going with Fab's other ROM) is do a backup of your apps, wipe, reinstall ROM, and see if the same problem persists or at least try another theme (2.1 is so finicky when it comes to themes). I did have launcher issues with Pete's .9 but if I remember it was only with the other 3D launcher.
     
  20. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    I tried a cache clear. If I still have problems I might backup, wipe and reinstall the ROM as you suggested.
     
  21. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I have a feeling it is one of Pete's low memory scripts. You probably have the 100MB one enabled which is closing Home for some reason. It shouldn't because Home has a high priority but anyway I would try stepping down to the 75 or 50MB memory script.
     
  22. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    I'm still a bit of a n00b when it comes to Linux/root. I understand the script is "free50mb" or "free75mb". Do I have to be in a specific folder location in the terminal to use this?

    EDIT:

    Hmm...

     
  23. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I think you need to cd into /system/xbin then type the command.

    EDIT: Actually if your got perm denied then something isn't right. Hmmm....you might want to ask this question in Pete's forum at alldroid as I haven't had to mess with any of the freemem scripts when using his ROM.
     
  24. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Same error. Wiping the cache (or maybe just the reboot) seem to have fixed it for now.
     
  25. shizzy1427

    shizzy1427 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    36
    To fix the permission denied thing you need to run this first :
    su (enter)
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system (enter)
    chmod 777 /system/xbin/enablescripts (enter)
    enablescripts (enter)
    then put whatever script you want to run

    this should work for it
     
    nstallion likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...