BB v9 Question


Last Updated:

  1. soulesschild

    soulesschild Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I rooted and now I have Bugless Beast installed from Rom Manager Premium. Do I have to also run the baseband update as well? I'm not too sure if I have to run it and if it's not needed I don't want to screw anything up by running it ><.

    Also, is it possible to flash the Smoked Glass theme over BB or is that only for CM? Else I'll just re-install BB and select the Smoked Glass theme this time around.
     

    Advertisement
  2. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Install the baseband update (only needs to be installed once). It should improve your reception (you will need to reactivate your phone by dialing *228). You should be able to flash Smoked Glass over BB (the one for Bugless beast not the one for CM)
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/gqzbyw
    Do a backup first.
     
  3. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
  4. bp328i

    bp328i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    39
  5. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Odd same here.


    Did you make the vocode change already?... I did it when I applied the update... i was on BB9 when I did it though. Now im on Koush5057. I'd like to see if someone can make the change who's on .7 and hasn't done it yet to see if there's a correlation.
     
  6. bp328i

    bp328i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    39

    I did make the change when I was on BB 0.9 and again on NexBeast. But it just does not work now. I'm thinking it might have something to do with ESE81 maybe?

    I saw in your device you have a JIT on/off switch...really, this would save me so much adb code.
     
  7. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18

    I dont really use it any longer.... but it works... ;)



    Cm/koush Jit For Noob&#39;s - CyanogenMod Forum


    Have fun! :rolleyes:
     
  8. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    JIT is still unstable in the long run (that has been my and many others experience). My advice would be to stay away from it (at least for now).
     
  9. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18

    Agreed... until they pull development from the basement for it and finish it I don't really see a reason to have it other than to see a few ticks on the MFLOP scale.

    I have the on/off switch just so I can thro it on when I load up a new ROM... just to see the purty numbers.. :rolleyes:
     
  10. bp328i

    bp328i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    39

    Thanks but I have used it with BB 0.9 then NexBeast and have never had any trouble with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...