Beautiful WidgetsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. scarlet_pimp

    scarlet_pimp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone use beautiful Widgets on their Galaxy S, does it work ok.
    Can anyone provide any screens of it running on the Galaxy S?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ArmadaTattoo

    ArmadaTattoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have it running as my main clock/ weather app. Runs great. Love the variety of skins.
    I dont use any of the other widgets at the moment though.

    How do I pull a screenshot?
     
  3. scarlet_pimp

    scarlet_pimp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    dont know how to do SS i'm affraid other than to do it with another camera?
    Cheers for the reply.
     
  4. jollygoon

    jollygoon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    17
    'shoot me' is an app that allows you to take screen shots, however you do need to root. But what with all the one click roots out there it's a cakewalk man.
     
  5. NZtechfreak

    NZtechfreak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    763
    I have it running, just perfect, why the need for screenshots? Looks like it does on everything else...
     
    micheal78 likes this.
  6. Sparkle1975

    Sparkle1975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    +1

    Running perfect. But I'm only using the widget "beautiful smaller home" (clock & weather)
     
  7. Sleuth

    Sleuth Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here ya go, just snapped on my phone moments ago...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. kevinman

    kevinman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you hold down the back button for few secs, then push home button, it will make a click noise and a screenshot has been made. You can find the snaps at /sdcard/ScreenCapture

    I'm running beta Froyo though, don't know if the trick works under Eclair...
     
  9. ArmadaTattoo

    ArmadaTattoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sorry for taking so long to post the pic, I totally forgot about it till today!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. haeffnkr

    haeffnkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ArmadaTatto -

    How do you get the temp in the task bar?

    I WANT that please.

    thanks Kevin
     
  11. cmt074

    cmt074 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think that is just a setting in beautiful widgets. If you tap the weather to bring up the forecast then hit the settings button then tap configure I think you can find the setting there. It's called temperature notification or something.
     
  12. ArmadaTattoo

    ArmadaTattoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes is beautiful widgets setting.
    Weather bug also does it.

     
  13. haeffnkr

    haeffnkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have weatherbug and can not find how to change the color on the task bar.
    Black on black is not easy to see.

    I might try Beautiful Widgets if I can not get it a different color.

    thanks Kevin
     
  14. haeffnkr

    haeffnkr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the setting under the application settings for weather bug... much better with white font color.

    thanks everyone.
    Kevin
     

Share This Page

Loading...