Before I return my Desire...Support


Last Updated:

  1. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just thought I would check with the experts here and see if i am missing something...

    The handset keeps turning off at random times. In any application, doing anything at any time. :mad: This forces me to hit the power button to start it up again.

    Battery was charged all last night and is near full. By chance, anything I am missing??

    Second Desire frustration...

    I unlocked my Desire to use on the Rogers network here in Canada. Set up my mail accounts which seemed fine but when I am outside wifi it says

    "Unable to connect. You need a network connection to use this application. Please turn on mobile network or WiFi in Setting"

    Fine except mobile is always on and I confirmed in the Settings it is connected to the Rogers network. So what could be preventing it from processing my e-mail?

    Edit: Same message when I try to connect to the internet.

    Any insights on either issue greatly appreciated. The excitement over my new Desire has waned quickly.

    Cheers!
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    stock question, are you using a task killer?
     
  3. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    First off....

    Do you have any task killers installed?, this could possibly cause the restarts.

    Second if you download spare parts and look in partial wake usage what comes top? also check in menu --> settings --> about phone --> battery --> battery use.

    You could also try shutting down, pulling the battery and starting back up.

    With your connection problem it sounds like you dont have the correct data APN settings for Rogers as you said you unlocked it so you could use it, you should be able to call them and they can send them over with an update or somebody may be able to let you know what they are. I take it you do have a data plan in your contract?
     
  4. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    No. I just got the handset 2 days ago. It is completely stock.
     
  5. ajanu

    ajanu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have you confirmed with rogers you are actually connected? Can you get GMail or the market to work on 3G?

    Is the phone having to restart every time? It's not just sleeping right? Is your battery getting super hot for some reason?
     
  6. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the reply.

    In Settings the battery shows about 90% full. Most usage attributed to "Android system" 49%

    APN? Yikes. I am showing no APNs in the settings. Is this a requirement? (apologies.. I am coming off a BB Bold so total newbie here)

    Cheers!
     
  7. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have not contacted Rogers. I do receive phone calls fine but no internet or e-mail access when not on wifi.

    Not sleeping... It reboots when I power back on (thus losing what I was working on)
     
  8. japester

    japester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    You'll need an APN setup to get any data connection to the phone (when not on wifi).

    As for the restarts if its brand new i'd be taking it back and getting it swapped......
     
    Frank_Toronto likes this.
  9. Hippotech

    Hippotech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ignore me...question already asked - can't delete the post :)
     
  10. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    A battery pull with most likely help with the high Android System usage I had the exact same problem when I first got my Desire, it may even help with your restart problems. Normal reboots wouldn't sort it and been fine since.

    Yes you definitely need to sort out your APN for a data connection, contact Rogers.
     
    Frank_Toronto likes this.
  11. ajanu

    ajanu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Frank_Toronto likes this.
  12. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the help guys! The APN settings worked :) The other issue appears to be hardware, it just shut off while I was talking to a customer (not good for business)

    I will try a battery pull again but if that doesnt work, it's going back for a replacement.
     
  13. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    Wow... after the battery pull it won't fire up at all. "Quietly Brilliant" my ass :(
     
  14. ajanu

    ajanu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Try powering up while holding volume - . It should go into a screen called HBoot. If you hit vol- again, then power, you should be in a recovery menu. From here you should be able to factory reset the phone. Obviously you willthen lose all your data and apps and stuff, but if you return it you will have lost them too. Anything you paid for is easy to find and you wont have to buy again though.
     
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    definitely hardware return it.

    To lighten the mood, you can't get much quieter than off, and it still looks brilliant.
     
  16. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well played ;)

    ajanu, Thanks! I tried the FR but the problem persists.
     
  17. uaTO

    uaTO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to hijack Frank_Toronto's thread, but where do I find the APN settings for the desire?

    I'm a complete noob to smartphones, coming from an SE K850, and cannot find where to input the settings so I can get online using 3G.

    I have an unlocked phone, but haven't yet called Rogers to set up a data plan (that will happen tonight).
     
  18. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    22
    click menu
    click settings
    click wireless & networks
    click mobile networks
    click access point names

    et voila!
     
    uaTO likes this.
  19. uaTO

    uaTO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's exactly what I'm doing.
    However, when I click on access point names, I end up with a blank screen.
    Does this have anything to do with me not having activated a data plan with Rogers yet?
     
  20. uaTO

    uaTO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind. I think I figured it out. I didn't know I had to add an APN. Got it now. Thanks!
     
  21. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK, my Desire was replaced today but not without me having to get a little crabby with the clerk. He insisted he had to see the problem before he would offer a replacement but managed to be doing something else each of the 3 times it happened. I had better things to do and went straight to the manager.

    Anyhoo... I think I already know this answer but unlock codes are handset specific, correct? In other words, do I need to shell out for a new code?
     
  22. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304

    Yeah they're generated from a unique identifier. new handset, new code.
     
  23. pinemeadows

    pinemeadows Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Frank, you were using the phone unlocked on Rogers, yet you managed to get a replacement from Telus.

    I also am on Rogers with an unlocked Desire, but Telus won't help me. Did you tell them that the phone was unlocked?

    I need all the help that I can get.
     
  24. Frank_Toronto

    Frank_Toronto Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    The phone was purchased at Future Shop. When I confirmed it was a dud, I was sure to say very little about my evil plans. They replaced it when they saw the problem. No questions asked.

    I guess that fact that it was a hardware issue that could be verified without having a sim card in, worked in my favour.

    Good luck!
     
  25. pinemeadows

    pinemeadows Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, Frank etc.

    I have a more subtle problem which doesn't show up unless the unit has been working for a while. I am scratching my heard. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...