BetaMax and the defaut DialerSupport


Last Updated:

  1. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have BetaMax Dialer installed and up until about a week ago, when ever I went to make a call, a pop up would appear asking "complete action using" and then I could choose either BetaMax, Skype or the stock dialer.

    Now for some reason, it doesn't do it and goes straight to the stock dialer. I have tried everything from pulling the battery, even a factory reset and starting anew. Going into Application Manage has not helped as anything associated with my problem appears to be grayed under clear defaults ! (stock dialer, BetaMax, Skype)

    Anyone know whats going on ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Am I the only one with this problem ?
     
  3. lotus49

    lotus49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    230
    The way to fix this is to go to Settings -> More -> Application manager, check you have the All tab selected and then go into Phone. Under Launch by default tap Clear defaults.

    Then, the next time you tap on a number to call, you should get the option of which dialer to use.
     
  4. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I stated in my first post ........its grayed out !
     
  5. lotus49

    lotus49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    230
    Your post wasn't very clearly worded and I hadn't understood what it was that was greyed out.

    In that case try installing another third party dialer. That should have the same effect.
     
  6. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if it was not clear. Anyhow i just installed MobileVoip. Same thing, everything greyed (including MobileVoip) out and still no "complete action using" popup.
     
  7. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody can help ?
     
  8. lotus49

    lotus49 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    230
    I didn't lose interest in helping you, I just ran out of ideas.

    When the option to "Clear defaults" is greyed out, that means that the OS thinks that app is not the default. Since you seem sure that the stock dialer is the default, there is clearly something wrong. Installing a new app should have reset the default but it clearly didn't.

    I did do a bit of digging around on the net but, unfortunately, I couldn't find anything very useful.

    Unless someone can think of a better idea, I'm afraid my only (and I'll be honest not very helpful) suggestion is to back your data up and do a factory reset.
     
  9. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thank you for that lotus49.

    I have done 3 factory defaults. Same thing each time. Strange.......

    Same here, did some digging but no joy.
     
  10. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,222
    Hello shenga.

    Your SIM card may be corrupted. I'd first try shutting down and pulling it (along with the battery and sd card), wait a minute or so, then put it all back in and boot up and test for functionality.

    If no joy, I'd go to the trouble of acquiring a new sd and SIM card.
     
  11. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    882
    Off topic:
    I'm sorry, but why would you give an app the same name as a failed device/video format from days (OK, decades) past. It just seems like asking for trouble to me... :)

    Back on topic.
     
  12. shenga

    shenga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip. Did all you suggested and even did another factory reset. Installed RocketDialer as a test and it worked. Hit stock 'Phone' dialer and the options came up. Installed BetaMax and nothing. I think Im putting ths down to the 4.2.2 update ad BetaMax itself. Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...