Better 3G settingsTips


Last Updated:

  1. dirtyredz

    dirtyredz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    87

    Advertisement
    Nas8, galaxysm, Mike525 and 1 other person like this.
  2. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    I came from a prevail I did this too, I was able to get 2.1meg down from the 1.4 I had stock
     
    Mike525 likes this.
  3. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    112
    Same here around 2mps now
     
  4. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    79
    Awesome guys, good find and thanks for sharing on the forum. Couple quick questions.... Are you guys rooted?? How do I get my MSL #?? Thanks guys... I'm kinda a noob when it comes to smartphones so any help would be great. Thanks again.
     
  5. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    Rooted, used logcat, there was a post a long time ago on the warp forum for this, i'll see if I can find it
     
  6. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    1,725
  7. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    79
    Do I need to be rooted to speed up my 3G??
     
  8. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    I guess I don't know about logcat if you have to be rooted
     
  9. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    You dont need to be rooted, call bOost and kindly ask a rep for your msl code.
     
    spencer320 likes this.
  10. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    79
    Basically I downloaded LogCat, followed the instructions on the link downthemachine provided (thanks) to get my MSL code. Used that code to get into the proxy addresses. Switched them both to 0.0.0.0 after I wrote down the originals. Then tested my 3G speed. After that I uninstalled LogCat, rechecked speed and good to go. Thanks all for the help!!
    Spencer
    Like Chevanlol360 said.... You don't need to be rooted.
     
  11. Mike525

    Mike525 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    25
  12. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,928
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    I can't get it to stick. Msl code is right. 0000 is in the right spots. I don't get it. :/
     
  13. MrBobo

    MrBobo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    1,316
    you have to hit the menu key and save for it to stick
     
    Alsaces Daddy likes this.
  14. GamingForever

    GamingForever Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    26
    If you want to know something, we've tried this months ago and it makes your phone over heat faster... Just a warning...
     
  15. limited

    limited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    16

    Not sure why it would do that. we're just changing a proxy setting not overclocking or anything.
     
  16. MrBobo

    MrBobo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    1,316
    Mine has never overheated and I did this right when I bought the warp in november
     
  17. primetech

    primetech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    36
    I've never had an Android phone that did NOT become hotter due to increased activity. Increased data transfer, and conversely bad signal, will heat up your phone.
     
  18. limited

    limited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    16
    This doesn't increase traffic. If anything it will reduce it because the connection would establish quicker without going through a proxy.
     
  19. aenoch

    aenoch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    76
    theres no "other" menu on my phone in that list just strait multimedia


    under dss what happens if u set it to google dns

    what is rev tunneling
     
  20. aenoch

    aenoch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    76
    changing the proxies makes mine slower but then again for some reason speedtest says im in kkansas when im actualy in michigan
     
  21. primetech

    primetech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    36
    If it helps.





    See a previous comment I made about data processing for mobile phones. I didn't think there were so few data centers, as someday previously mentioned there's one nearer to where you live than Kansas.
     
  22. aenoch

    aenoch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    76
    when i run speedtest on the phone its self its in the right place
     
  23. primetech

    primetech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    36
    That's probably because it uses the phone's geolocation when it's available rather than tracking down the location of its external IP. After all the phone does track its location via GPS and network towers, while an attached computer doesn't have these benefits included.
     
  24. Bren S.

    Bren S. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    158
    I'm confused.

    When I try to do this I

    go to the dial pad and put in ##3282#

    it brings up a screen that asks if I want to view or edit

    I click edit

    it asks for my msl#

    I enter it and hit ok

    I click multimedia

    and it brings up a screen that lists 4 things

    rtsp proxy address which is rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com

    rtsp proxy port

    httppd proxy address

    and httppd proxy port

    there is nowhere to enter the 0.0.0.0 at all

    Any ideas what I'm missing or doing wrong?
     
  25. aenoch

    aenoch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    76

    theres a little triangle next to rtsp proxy click it and replace rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com with the zeros

    same with httppd proxy address
     
    Bren S. likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...