Root Beware of new HTC spyware

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EarlyMon, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=31452456

    This is already removed from the Viper4G 2.0 beta.

    Maybe you want to check your roms if you are running the latest Sense stuff.

     

    Advertisement
    IOWA, strider70, SamuraiBigEd and 9 others like this.
  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Thanks EM, I'll try and read that thread tonight and get some details.

    Always looking, always watching.....
     
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    ocnbrze and EarlyMon like this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    Agree, no pitchforks. :)

    But freeze, yeah? ;)

    Myself, I don't care. I don't want them collecting anything, without giving me a privacy statement (like Google).
     
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Agreed, opting out is not optional. See what I did there. :D (I learned from the best ;) )
     
    SamuraiBigEd and EarlyMon like this.
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Moderator
    5,853

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,359
    6,263
    5,853
    The Infernal Swamp
    I deleted the apps and so far it does not seem to have any ill affects. I am on stock deoxed rooted.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Try and update your PRL and data profile. You probably can't now. I read in there that one of these apps is linked to the updates.

    I would either freeze with TB or mybackup, or just use root explorer and rename the .apks to .bak until you need to update, then rename them back.

    Otherwise you'll need to either push those back in or reflash to get the PRL and data profile updates again.
     
    dustwun77, EarlyMon and ocnbrze like this.
  8. Tre Lawrence

    Tre Lawrence Well-Known Member
    163

    May 24, 2010
    1,527
    259
    163
    Very disappointing. :( C'mon, HTC...
     
  9. nullspace

    nullspace Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 8, 2010
    154
    98
    53
    Which ones would you freeze? I could only find the OMADM Tool one in titanium.:thinking:
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Moderator
    1,823

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,823
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    these:

    HtcOMADM_SPCS.apk
    HtcOMADM_SettingsPlugin_SPCS.apk
    HtcOMADM_Tool_SPCS.apk
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  11. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    EDIT: EM quoted the post by xHausx in post #3, the .apks are listed in there. :)

    Holy smokes, just realized we never listed the actual .apk's, lol. Thanks Ocn. ;)

    Have to get EM to edit his OP and list them.
     
  12. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    Done. :)
     
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  13. jlbattagli

    jlbattagli Well-Known Member
    28

    Jun 20, 2010
    48
    15
    28
  14. nullspace

    nullspace Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 8, 2010
    154
    98
    53
    Sorry, what I meant was is there a way to freeze them in Titanium (I only see the Tool one when I look) or do I need to rename then in system/apps?
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    Either way works.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member
    213

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    Same here. Tool is the only one showing up in mybackup.
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    Which rom version?
     
  18. nullspace

    nullspace Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 8, 2010
    154
    98
    53
    Hmm, sorry for the noobish question, but I guess what I'm looking for is how to find them in Titanium, or Mybackup. On both I can only find OMADM Tool. The other two don't show up as OMADM apps, so I'm not sure how to find the apks to freeze. I suppose I could just rename them with a file explorer, but if there's a way in Titanium or Mybackup that I'm missing I'd like to know. Thanks
     
  19. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member
    213

    Nov 9, 2009
    1,872
    556
    213
    Cary, NC
    Viper 4G 1.0.0
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Moderator
    10,118

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,623
    70,354
    10,118
    New Mexico, USA
    All three are in /system/app on Viper3D.

    uploadfromtaptalk1347733974815.jpg

    I guess you need to use EStrongs File Explorer to rename then, add a .bck to the end of the file to freeze.
     
    nullspace and Granite1 like this.
  21. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Moderator
    833

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Strongly recommend doing this rather than deleting. Just in case you need to get a PRL or data profile refresh.

    Remember if you use esfile explorer, go under settings / root settings / check "root explorer" and check "up to root". :)
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  22. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Moderator
    523

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    523
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Done did it! Did they learn nothing with cIQ?
     
  23. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Moderator
    5,853

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,359
    6,263
    5,853
    The Infernal Swamp
    its not a matter of learning its a matter of collecting information.you see its like more valuable than gold and he who has it well they get the gold. they will never surrender (Big Iron Maiden Finish here)
     
    Granite1 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...