Beware the reboot!Support


Last Updated:

  1. pking

    pking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it's been nice chatting with you all, but I've had to switch back to the Hero.

    I managed to brick 2 Moments in as many days, the second within an hour of having the phone. What crazyness did I do to accomplish this? Why, I downloaded and installed something from the market.

    Yesterday, my phone got stuck on the 'android' boot screen as I tried to reboot to fix the USB sync issue. I had assumed, due to other odd issues on my device, that this was a hardware failure of some kind.

    Today, I exchanged for a spankin new Moment, got it back to work and began syncing contacts and installing my preferred apps. Again, I experienced the USB sync issue (no notification when connected to my laptop), so I smartly decided to reboot my phone. Bricked! Same issue, stuck at 'android' boot screen.

    This leads me to believe something I downloaded from the Market recently is not interacting well with this phone, and my gut tells me it's most likely the latest OpenHome update.

    So that other Moment users might avoid this lovely experience, here's a list of apps I had installed. I unfortunately cannot say exactly which caused this issue:


    OpenHome 2 (full, latest revision)
    Advanced Task Manager (free)
    Astro file manager
    aTrackDog
    Bubble (level)
    Compass
    ConnectBot
    FadetoBlue (openhome theme)
    Flashlight
    Google Sky
    Last.fm
    Metal Detector
    Nesoid (lite)
    Night Clock
    OnTrack
    Pandora
    Quick Settings
    Robo Defense (full)
    Shazam
    Skydeck
    SnapPhoto
    Snesoid (lite)
    StreamFurious
    System Monitor
    Twidroid

    (should also mention that I only installed most of these apps, and did not get a chance to fire them all up on round 2)


    Of all of those, OpenHome is the most intrusive which makes me think that's where the problem lies, but again there's no way to tell.

    The Sprint rep (and his support channels) could not come up with a way for an end-user to be able to factory-reset the phone in this state, so I couldn't do any testing (lest I simply brick another phone)

    Now, YMMV, I also had problems with the default Camera app not displaying properly (it simply shut off the screen, but was still 'active' in the background) on both handsets, which nobody else seems to be seeing. It is possible this was simply two bad handsets, both bad in the same way, back to back, but that seems unlikely. The Sprint rep hadn't had any other Moment users report any issues like this yet.

    Best of luck to you all, enjoy your AMOLED and hardware keyboard (so jealous!)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    Man that's no good!

    Any plans to try one more time with the Moment?

    And I was just about to try out OpenHome... maybe not quite yet... :(
     
  3. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have/use OpenHome, but Im not sure which version. I'll have to check Market and see if there is an update, and if there is, apply it and see what happens. I'll let you know.

    UPDATE:
    There was an update to 3.3 waiting. Installed it with no problem.
     
  4. Gremlyn1

    Gremlyn1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think Samsung's PC Studio can reset the phone for you in recovery mode. A little late now, but maybe anyone in the future can know this..
     
  5. wvdoc

    wvdoc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also returned this phone. Had it for 2 days and it was entering airplane mode at random and the only way to exit was to remove battery and reboot. That did not work 80% of the time either. That along with the battery issues was enough to send it packing. Unacceptable in todays market.:mad:
     
  6. njbianco

    njbianco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    8
    pretty much all phones have glitches when 1st released and have bad couple out of a batch. My phone ive had for 4 days now doesent do that you just got unlucky thats why you could of exchanged it for another instead of goin all around the forum criticizing it. Glitches are common when electronics are new you should of returned it for another 1 not every single moment has the problem you just got unlucky.
     
  7. pking

    pking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the following reply to my post about this problem on the Sprint forum, I thought I'd repost here in case anyone else runs into this issue:

    Sprint Community : Hard reset?

    Unfortunately it's too late for me, and I don't think I'll be switching back to the Moment.. I did love the faster proc, screen and keyboard, but my Hero oozes quality in all the places the Moment seemed to lack it. Time to start practicing on the awful virtual keyboard for me.
     
  8. vincarrillo

    vincarrillo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hard reset okay - does anyone know how to do a soft reset/reboot on the Moment? I don't want to erase everything just want to clean out the cobwebs every couple weeks.
     
  9. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    did you have insurance on the phone? it seems like this would be a user problem and not a manufacturer problem.
     
  10. danielg

    danielg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm using open home, latest version. No problems.
     
  11. raziug

    raziug Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    huh?

    I will be returning my 2nd moment. First got stuck at android boot screen, now the second is resetting itself once the battery is under 15%. I too have open home and weather widget running on both. Maybe I'll go back to hero and root, pre, or good ole trusty winmo tp2.
     
  12. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    I was asking if that is a legitimate reason to return tge phone...I wasn't sure if you assume responsibility of the phones well being once you start downloading apps such as Open Home.
     
  13. awrnsmn

    awrnsmn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Isn't that part of Andriod....the market that is endorsed by Android itself? Horrible assumption or question by you since the market is one of the keys to android success.
     
  14. acp

    acp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    71
    lol thanks
     
  15. raziug

    raziug Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant stand the phone resetting itself. I thought it may have been open home or other app, so I started fresh. Same crap. As much as I like the phone, I think at this point I rather have stuck with the Hero. Back to Best Buy.
     
  16. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Sounds like you should move back to Hero.

    My phone has never reboot itself. Works great.
     
  17. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    enjoy the Hero. I bricked one that wouldn't get past the bootfast screen. Not sure what caused it, but in general, the grass isn't greener. No phone is bullet proof.
     
  18. raziug

    raziug Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wish my first moment never screwed up, it never reset itself, but did get stuck at boot screen. I think Im just going to replicate the issue at best buy, and swap for another.
     

Share This Page

Loading...