Big problem!! Please help!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Rebooted my phone and first lost my animated weather and clock (stock app) and now a lot of my apps are missing, everything I set up is more or less gone!! :( :(

    HELP PLEASE!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    What else did you do recently, install a new app or try to root or something?

    If all else fails, just do a factory reset and set it up again - Settings, SD and phone storage, Factory reset. You will lose all your settings and any apps you downloaded, and it will go through the setup process again, but it will wipe off any nasty apps that may have cause the problem. Paid apps are tied to your google account, so you can always get them again too.
     
    LECTER likes this.
  3. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Force stopped all my apps and cleared the cache, rebooted and it happened!! :(

    Have never factory reset before, I'm a bit scared!! :(
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Cleared what cache?

    Sounds like you've cleared your app and/or google cache.
     
  5. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    In applications.

    I've braved the factory reset and guess I have to start everything from scratch now!! :(
     
  6. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    Why would you do that? Android is very good at managing it's own memory and apps - there really is no reason to do that as you shutdown some system apps. Just let it do its thing, and don't install any kind of task killer app either, they're not needed.
    Don't be scared...a factory reset just clears the system and reloads the operating system from the ROM. It's perfectly safe and I do it after any firmware changes or firmware updates to flush the system clean. It's just like reinstalling windows, except the reset does it for you. All you have to do is wait for it to reboot and you're back at the beginning where it asks for your language settings, google account, wifi settings, etc. No big deal at all.
    :)
     
    LECTER likes this.
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    np: Just long press on the home screen, go into widgets and add it back! :)
     
    LECTER likes this.
  8. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    Good stuff...now just set it up the way you want, install the apps you want and use the phone. There is no need to fiddle with the way the operating system works...those options are there to correct problems for experienced users and programmers, but they can create problems for newbies.
    :D
     
    LECTER likes this.
  9. w.maddler

    w.maddler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, hitting the "reset factory" command ain't actually a good choice unless you know what your are doing.
     
    LECTER likes this.
  10. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    I wanted to clean out some memory as I was running a bit low and read here that cleaning out the caches would help! :(

    Can I load my apps back all at once or one by one?
     
  11. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    One by one now, as you dont have any backups - unless you do have a mybackup pro backup?
     
    LECTER likes this.
  12. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Nope! :(
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Well, you wont be doing that again will you!
     
    LECTER likes this.
  14. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Nope!!!! ;)

    Thanks are coming to all of you! :)
     
  15. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
    Did you just clear caches or did you clear data as well? Also before you rebooted did you save your current scene? Are you sure that all the apps were really gone from your phone and not just from your homescreens?

    Just trying to understand what might have caused the issue. Not that it will help now that you've already done a factory reset.
     
  16. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    No, I did not.
     
  17. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Got everything back and running (thanks everybody) and even gained about 20mb's with the stuff I threw out! :)

    One thing that didn't fair well was the Favorite (contacts) widget, app, whatever, that I use to call my favorites, the one where you can add profiles!

    It use to take up only half a page and now it uses the whole page!!

    Would like it to be like before! ;)

    Any ideas?

    Thanks! :)
     
  18. wellibob

    wellibob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    15
    Most widgets have different settings for sizes on one of your homescreens. I suspect you did not scroll through the display option for that widget.
     
  19. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    I can't even find the widget to choose the size of it and when I hold it, only get the option to remove it! :(
     
  20. no fit state

    no fit state Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    11
    Long press on the one of the home screens - widget - people - scroll to the second widget style - select

    ...job done :D
     
    LECTER likes this.
  21. wellibob

    wellibob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    15
    go into add a widget, scroll down to people, select, and it will give you the option to select 1 of 2 widget styles by default :D
     
    LECTER likes this.
  22. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Thank you so much!!! :) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...