Blank screen during call?


Last Updated:

  1. jpeepers

    jpeepers Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way or app that will make the screen blank during a call? I have search and found nothing so far. It appears that the Hero does not have a proximity sensor so the screen stays active during a call and I am always touching it with my face which hangs up or launches something etc.
    Very annoying. :mad:

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    try proximity sensor from the market
     
  3. jpeepers

    jpeepers Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the info.
    Took a look at this but it doesn't seem to work too well for the CDMA (Sprint) Hero. It uses the light sensor to blank the screen so you have to use Auto-backlight and it's a little flaky. Developer say's he is still working on it though so I'll keep an eye on it.


    .
     
  4. jbreakfield

    jbreakfield Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I asked the developer of LockBot Pro to add the ability to lock the screen during a call... the latest update adds this functionality, and it's been working well for me so far.
    As soon as the screen blacks out, the screen is then locked with your LockBot lockscreen.

    I had used proximity sensor, but I like this better so far...
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    so does that mean, when you're in a call, and the screen blacks out, you have to go through the unlock process to use the dialpad again? Entering a code into a menu or something would be a pain in the butt with that, correct?
     
  6. jbreakfield

    jbreakfield Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unlock process, as in slide to unlock, not entering a code. For instance, I have a Flan-style set as my lock screen (replacing the stock "slide down to unlock" Hero screen). When I'm in a call, the screen blanks, if I need to use the dialpad again, I unlock it just as I normally would, with one slide.
    I tend to put my phone in my pocket sometimes while on a call (using headphone headset)... this keeps me from pushing screen buttons while on a call.
     
  7. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    to each his own I suppose. I have no problems with hitting buttons during a call, and when my screen blanks out, I hit either menu or the end call button, and it turns back on, unlocked (I think, doesn't happen very often that I have to turn the screen back on lol)
     

Share This Page

Loading...