Bluetooth pop-up menu (annoying)Support


Last Updated:

  1. shmn

    shmn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    228
    When I enable Bluetooth, this menu always pops up. It serves no purpose. Is there a way to prevent it from showing up?
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have the same question. Any workarounds?
     
  3. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,085
    Likes Received:
    1,439
    I've not seen this popup, but I do have my Bluetooth set to never time out (in Visibility). Not sure if that would have an impact or not.
     
  4. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'll sometimes toggle bluetooth on/off, this is what causes it to pop up.
     
  5. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,645
    Likes Received:
    3,552
    Hmm, as far as I know there isn't a setting to turn that window off, sorry :(

    Hopefully someone else might have a solution.
     
  6. itsallgood

    itsallgood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    277
    From what I can tell it won't pop up if the screen is off when you turn on bluetooth and connect a bluetooth device. (I have a a bluetooth toggle on my lock screen.)
     
  7. Goodspike

    Goodspike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    143
    Just leaving BT on isn't that big of a battery drain. The only time I turn BT off is when I have trouble connecting a device and want to restart it.
     
  8. Funderbolt

    Funderbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    13
    Aren't you just fancy? LOL, how do you add that?
     
  9. itsallgood

    itsallgood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    277
    I use a 3rd party app called "Executive Assistant" which has a customizable lock screen that you can add app short cuts and widgets, etc. The stock launcher has a setting for the lock screen where you can add app short cuts as well. (Not sure how to set it up though.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...