[Boost Mobile] Project Yoshi


Last Updated:

  1. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527
    Just want to let you know that b4 i went back to noob this morning i reflashed and did the ota update and my wifi worked fine. Must have been data or something i restored.

    By the way there are some popups you cant read like shinjitsu
     

    Advertisement
  2. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206
    Ok cool...ota works and fixed my wifi as well...as far as taking screenshots i found that screenshot works well...and judging by the icon on yankees screenshots is what he used as well lol.

    I'd have to do a full uninstall and reinstall to say whether the permissions for init.d scripts are fixed...and since I just got up and am getting ready for work now that'll have to wait about 12 hours or so.
     
  3. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    HHHHMMM:confused: for some reason I cant set SWIFT Key as my default input method. Setting wont Stick.....anyone have any thoughts?:confused:

    Edit: Also a lot of the setting dont seem to be sticking. Making changes in Setting>sounds or Display revert back to not being checked and do not get applied. Also accessing "Launcher Setting" from the setting menu give a FC.
     
  4. yankees5963

    yankees5963 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    95
    Launcher setting is a known issue. And i use Swift, it works fine you just have to launch the app and ittle tell you what to do. And those settings are sticking for me, thats weird
     
  5. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206

    I'm not following you... what do you mean when you say they won't stay selected?
     
  6. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    Yea after launching SWIFT and going through the initial set up, i cant get past "Set as default input" again the setting doesnt stick and i cant complete the set up.

    When I installed the rom I did Wipe data, Cache and dalik cache....I also did those steps when I installed the OTA update...could that have caused an issue (Doing it after the update) or is there something else i should do to make sure my installed went through correctly.
     
  7. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    Maybe the same issue im having with the setting checks not sticking???
     
  8. mercury0x000d

    mercury0x000d The ultra-modern operator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    1,235
    I thought I heard there was a script that did this as a side effect... V6 maybe?
     
  9. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    1,881
    Sounds like you need to reflash the ROM and when you do any update you only need to clear the caches. Not the data.
     
    Smoothkaos likes this.
  10. UnknownUser1

    UnknownUser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    144
    V6 has the fc fix built in maybe dissable and use cwm or maybe he didnt use the fc in v6
     
  11. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ok....Ill give that a try
     
  12. uknow

    uknow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    60
    How do i remore the grey android screen that pops up first before the boot show lol
     
  13. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206

    Grey android screen?
     
  14. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    I think he was running NoobV before he flashed Yoshi and thats why hes getting that screen
     
  15. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206
    Okay that's part of cwm/bootloader... I'm guessing that MrBobo changed it from green to grey?
     
  16. Konceptz

    Konceptz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well i re flashed the rom and update and still having the same issue. Just so you guys know what im trying to do is in setting>display im trying to turn off auto rotate screen and in Setting > sounds im trying to turn on audible touch tones, audible selections and screen lock should. If i turn them on and back out nothing work and when I go back in everything is not checked off anymore.....weird
     
  17. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    527

    Mr bobo has a zip for that on his op.
     
  18. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206

    Okay for auto rotate you need to change that in theme settings... as far as sounds go that could be an issue nemus launcher...
     
  19. Tigatron

    Tigatron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    443
    Yep. This is why i suggested they put a splash screen in the rom.
     
  20. uknow

    uknow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    60
    Ok thanks

    for my next thing to ask is my launcher setting keeps force closes plus i updated and and installed from recovery yet it says no updates ava in on ona or what ever its call it shows the same as before i updated
     
  21. drewhill77

    drewhill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    206

    I only get fc when going to launcher settings from regular settings...
     
  22. uknow

    uknow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    60
    Thats what its doing to me but its cool i found another way
     
  23. MartyMar

    MartyMar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    How do I get them from the other roms? :confused:

    Edit: I got it, Thank you :D
     
  24. uknow

    uknow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    60
    So is this rom running downthemachine new oc?
     
  25. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    Yes it is :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...