1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[Boost Mobile] SimpleROM 1.1


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    i see .08 wifi was broken is it fixed in the later roms?
     

    Advertisement
  2. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    Yeah, I (foolishly) tried out one of those 3G booster scripts and it caused all sorts of problems. It was quickly fixed.
     
    cyberone3 likes this.
  3. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm having one problem with 1.0 when my phone goes to sleep i think ten minutes or more i can't get it wake up. is there a wake lock patch or something i need?
     
  4. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    Check the unitology OP theres a flashable zip thatll fix that
     
  5. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    way ahead of you i figured that what it was and have just flashed it
    so that should be good

    have you had any issue with WiFi not turning off

    its not a simplerom issue per say but sometimes on any ROM i seem to be after a while the WiFi will just turn back up with in seconds of turning it off.
    mind you i have power control widget on home screen with WiFi on/off but even if i remove that it still seems to happen

    as always thanks for the help
     
  6. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    Yeah it a check mark sticky problem as to why it happens is beyond me XD still working on that problem in my ROM hoping to have a fix soon once i find out i will share with the other devs who have this problem :D
     
    cyberone3 likes this.
  7. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    Very interesting, I've not come across either of those problems at all yet. I'll integrate that fix as soon as I get home as well as start looking into the other.
     
  8. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    I integrated the fix and removed a script that was slowing the ROM down. Next up, figure out why the browser doesn't download zip files for me and look into the wifi issue.
     
  9. mrbigv770

    mrbigv770 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm getting a wifi error message now with 1.1
     
  10. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    To be honest, i don't have time to look at this atm. I wont be around until at least monday, so my advice is another ROM. Sry man.
     
  11. StarScream2109

    StarScream2109 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    You can try mine but make sure to flash the B08 kernel and everything might work
     
  12. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

  13. mrbigv770

    mrbigv770 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    14
    it's cool...I went back to 1.0.
    Haven't had any probs with that one.
     
  14. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    I'm glad that's working for you. Its hard to fix problems I'm not having.
     
  15. mrbigv770

    mrbigv770 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    14
    So ur wifi is working fine?
     
  16. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    Not with 0.1.1, I'm back on 0.1.0 too. What I meant was that I added the faulty kernel without testing it because I don't have the issue it was suppose to fix. I had to go with what they were saying and cyberone3 didn't report any problems.
     
  17. mrbigv770

    mrbigv770 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    14
    oh ok...gotcha
     
  18. cyberone3

    cyberone3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry i had edited my post and put that i was having the same wifi error issue also i didnt report it since it happends after i ran the wakefix before that it was working
     
  19. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    New update again, back to being stable. Finally. Check the second post for more info.
     
  20. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    Also, I'm trying out a few fixes for the screen/wifi issues in this one. I need testers since I've never gotten them.
     
    atlharp likes this.
  21. atlharp

    atlharp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    29

    I can test if you want. I am a regular with Launcher Pro. Thanks......
     
  22. atlharp

    atlharp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    29
    So far, so good.

    I loaded the ROM. I reforttted my SD card for good measure before I did it. Full Wipe (Factory, Cache, Dalvik). ROM loaded without a hitch. I had to pull the battery after fixing permissions due to lockup on the boot screen. After the pull it booted up without a hitch. I uninstalled the Amazon App Market. Downloaded Camera ICS+ and Gallery ICS. I froze the Gallery, Email apk, and Camera. I also increased the SD value up to 2048kb (I would recommend doing this with future releases, it really makes the ROM perform better).

    Overall, a damn solid release. Love the Wifi and Signal Bar icons. Wifi seems to be working ok, and I have no real issues with anything to report thus far. I will run for the next 48 hours and see if it holds up as a daily driver.

    Thanks again
     
  23. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    You dont need to fix permissions, that's for people who don't know how to properly set them in their Rom to begin with. Lol also, I've already set the sd card even more aggressively(3072) than that. But thanks man.

    I only have amazon because that's what i use, it isn't as fussy about roms as Google's store. That's also why i enabled unknown sources by default.
     
  24. atlharp

    atlharp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    29

    Cool. I fixed them anyway. When I pulled up Rom Toolbox it had the SD values set at 128kb. It might be something with RT who knows.....
     
  25. PattF

    PattF Guest This Topic's Starter

    Ah, I'll take a look at it then. My script for it must be broken. Thanks for the heads up.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...