Boot loop after a few minutes of any use ...Support


Last Updated:

  1. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    I know this topic has been discussed at length, but in weeks of searching, I can't seem to find any help with my particular problem.

    I've had my phone since July with no issues whatsoever. It's never been rooted. I got the Froyo update with no issues. I hadn't installed any new apps, just updated the ones I had as normal. Now, after a few minutes of use of basically any program, the phone reboots itself and gets stuck in a boot loop. I've done factory resets, and the phone is now completely stock - the only "extra" thing is my email accounts through Google.

    I got stuck in a loop last night, powered the phone off through HBoot and let it charge overnight. When I got up this morning, unplugged it, powered it on, within a few minutes, it's rebooting again.

    It seems if it was a hardware issue, it would've come up before now. I should also mention this happens with our without SD card, after formatting the SD card on the phone and the computer.

    I hate to say this, but I'm kind of missing the days of BB where I could wipe the OS and start with a clean slate. It almost seems like something in my OS is corrupt, but I haven't messed with that side of the INC to know how to fix it.

    I just noticed this morning that my signal shows no bars, but I'm able to make calls, texts, etc. Also, it hasn't (knock on wood) rebooted during a phone call, but will immediately after hanging up.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    Also, I did see the "trick" about switching the mobile network to home only. Is this to shut down roaming?
     
  3. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    You can do a "wipe" by going to menu -> settings -> Privacy -> factory reset. This will restore your phone to its original state (with the Froyo update, I believe).

    And yes, home only network means that you will get no service rather than hit a roaming tower.
     
  4. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    Thanks. I've done the factory wipe several times. It'll boot loop on setup. :mad:
     
  5. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    I don't want to get my hopes up, but after switching to "home only," I haven't had any reboots.
     
  6. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    DANG! Lesson learned. Never count chickens. It just rebooted while surfing the net. :( I was able to get through some smaller tasks that I hadn't been able to before, but I guess that was just overload.
     
  7. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    115
    So after trying every thing I could possibly come up with, my new Inc is arriving tomorrow. After two weeks of this nonsense, it'll be like having a new phone being able to do normal things on it without seeing the white/black vibrating screens of death!
     
  8. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm still re-setting all the time. Some days I'll go days with out a reboot, but mostly I'll have 20-30 reboots in a day,and during that time the ROM gets wiped and I'm tyring to start over. grrrr what a pain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...