Boot ScreenGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    How come my initial boot screen doesn't say Dual Core? Is it because I have Bootstrap installed or rooted or something?
     

    Advertisement
  2. HotPepper

    HotPepper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    4
    I dont think any bionics do. I know mine doesnt
     
  3. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    I thought it used to but don't pay much attention to it.
     
  4. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,023
    Likes Received:
    2,122
    .235 and above the dual core logo is gone.
     
    SirEagle likes this.
  5. HotPepper

    HotPepper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    4
    What the heck is the dual core logo?
     
  6. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    When you first boot, the first screen has the red circle with white M, used to say Dual Core underneath the M.
     
  7. wildkitten

    wildkitten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    75
    It's likely due to the fact that a dual core cpu isn't anything special in mobile devices anymore, so no need to to really say "Hey look, we are special cause we have dual core".
     
  8. Satires

    Satires Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    123
    I'll still see it when I boot the phone. I'm on the OTA 246 update.

    Edit: Never mind, I thought I saw it, it's not there like you stated.

    (Walks away pulling foot out of my mouth) :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...