Brand New Desire HD - Can't Find Any Service Or Networks No Matter What SIM I Put InSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Eat_My_Brains

    Eat_My_Brains Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    As said in the title, my dad just received his new desire HD from Vodaphone and tasked me with setting it up. I was expecting it to be a doddle as I have had a desire NON HD with virgin back in june and it was easy to set up. Anyways turned it on and selected vodaphone with his sim - didnt work so I put mine in and selected virgin but lo and behold no networks, just wifi.

    Anyone else experienced this? :confused:

    He was hesitating going with HTC because he likes brands like nokia etc and now I get a brand new one for him and it doesnt work. :rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Eat_My_Brains

    Eat_My_Brains Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay ive forced the phone to search for updates via wifi under the about phone tab and its found one - hope this will fix it.
     
  3. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Tried turning wifi off? When wifi is connected then data downloads are via this route. Though it should pick up the VF signal for calls......

    Dave
     
  4. Eat_My_Brains

    Eat_My_Brains Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The update seems to have worked, not sure what I would have done if there was no wifi though. Very strange, at least its fixed tho.
     
  5. Krimian

    Krimian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Usually with new Sim Cards they take 48hrs to "activate" just so there is no usage on the phone when you receive if someone has been tampering with it through the delivery system, But since you put your sim card which was already working in your own phone, It does seem to be a bit odd and i haven't heard of anyone having that problem yet.

    Lets hope it's a one off and Glad you got it sorted.

    Krim ;)
     
  6. HTC_newby

    HTC_newby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hiya, im facing the same problem now. ive tried any sim and it stil doesnt work. Ive tried updating the phone but it says that the phone is up to date. also, sometimes when i remove my sim n put it bak again and turn the phone on, my internet 3g is working but it stil doesnt recognise my network provider which is orange.

    i hope u guys can help me. thanks.

    Jay
     
  7. anandv76

    anandv76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    26
    try searching for a network, settings -> wireless and networks -> mobile networks -> network operators -> search networks. once you see the networks, select vodafone. i am presuming you are using the voda sim on a network locked phone. also check what it says under network mode settings -> wireless and networks -> mobile networks -> network mode. try changing to GSM only for starters and see if it works.
     
  8. morcef

    morcef New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my case I got a fried SIM all-of-the-sudden, so I had to change it to a new one for free from Orange. First I suspected it was the phone, but it was my external HDD I put the phone next to while it was working, so it was only a EM interference problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...