Brand new HTC Desire touchscreen problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. magicbeans

    magicbeans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Androids.

    This is my first forum post EVER so be please gentle with me.
    I have just received my much anticipated brand new HTC Desire from vodafone. Whilst setting up the initial calibration I noticed that some letters were difficult if not impossible to input. I decided to prove this by downloading a drawing app and testing the screen. Sure enough, there was a big section in the middle running vertically that would not respond to touch. I am interested to know if anyone else has come across this problem?
    If you want to see it demonstrated check out this video on youtube

    YouTube - HTC Desire screen problem

    Let me know what you think but I doubt there is a fix.

    Well, a hyperlink, a video and an interesting problem. I think that's pretty good for my first ever post. All that's left is for me to do is leave you with one of these smiley things.

    :eek:

    I just hope that they are not situation specific . . .
     

    Advertisement
  2. Smg

    Smg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    38
    So send it back and get a new one?
     
  3. lukeyboymac

    lukeyboymac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yup, that doesn't happen on mine. Can make nice pictures though.

    Send it back pronto
     
  4. Quboid

    Quboid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    120
    No such problem here, I think you just got a bad 'un. You should be able to get it replaced no hassle. It working side-to-side is probably just because it only reads where your finger is every so often and fills in the gaps by (sophisticated) guesswork. If you drew site-to-side slowly, I'd guess the gap reappears.

    Just out of interest, what drawing program is that?
     
  5. choccy

    choccy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    8
    Very disappointed there is no raging loud music on the video. My ears were very upset not to be blown away.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Its faulty for sure! But yours is a one off
     
  7. jiulun

    jiulun New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem at right edge of the screen, from top to the bottom.
    So sad about the quality control at HTC.
     
  8. sssubhash

    sssubhash New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem.
    The left 1cm of the screen is unresponsive. I contacted HTC and they agreed that it is a hardware problem. I sent it for repair (since I missed the 28 day deadline). I recently got my phone back with the problem absolutely intact. :mad:

    I believe for some reason the HTC repairs team thought that the phone had a defective speaker and a faulty ROM. They re-flashed the ROM, replaced the speaker and sent it back.
    Now I am stuck with a phone that is unresponsive. I have to send it back for repair again. I hope this time they figure out that the problem is with the touch screen.

    -Subhash
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    When sending anything in for repair, regardless of prior correspondence, put a nice simple bit of A4 in there outlining the problem, with a diagram if relevant. A few minutes drawing things up can save you days of time away from whatever it is you sent in by stopping them repairing something that works perfectly.
     
  10. rtb35

    rtb35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    131
    He told you at the beginning of the video lol

    MagicMarker - Android app on AppBrain
     
  11. sssubhash

    sssubhash New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you believe it if I said that I sent a longer version of the PDF that I attached here? Also, I put a note on the phone and saved images on the phone (using HTC widgets) hoping that the repair team will see it before factory resetting it?

    :mad:
     
  12. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Isn't it nice seeing professional competence amongst the individuals who are tasked with repairing our very expensive phones? :rolleyes:
     
  13. grippa

    grippa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just came across this post after googling, i have the same problem! except my non-responsive area is in the middle horizontally! this suddenly started since yesterday when I updated to the pre-rooted froyo rom from hxxp://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=773997 (2.10.405.2)
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304

    I have seen this issue on HTC Hero's coincide with ROM upgrades, however, it is 90% chance that it is hardware. It is usually the Digitizer which sits on top of the screen. It is basically what digitizes your touch into an action on the phone.

    If it is still under warranty which it should be, you may need to reflash back to your original rom and send it in for repair.

    Alternatively you can buy a digitizer off ebay for
     
  15. grippa

    grippa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Capacitive touch screens operate on heat. That's why it doesn't work if you tap it with a pen.. I've read accounts where when the screen is cooler, the response improves temporarily. Sometimes it has been surmised that heat is the cause.

    I've also seen them act as if the screen is being touched somewhere. So if you move one finger, it pinch zooms.

    Except positioning, the issue is identical to my fiance's hero
     
  17. grippa

    grippa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm thats interesting. i thought capacitive screens rely on conductive objects, such as your fingers. are you sure 'heat' has got anything to do with it?
     
  18. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Capacitive screens rely on the electrical conductivity of materials, not on heat - Hence 'Capacitive' not 'Thermal' :)
     
  19. bigbusa

    bigbusa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have inaccuracy issues.

    I noticed when playing Pocket Legend (as this game consumes tons of juice) the unit gets very hot causing the lcd on the bottim of the screen (where the buttons are located) to start becoming non responsive, or inaccurate.

    Im getting a replacement device in the mail this tomorrow. I will run some tests and see if this resolves my issue.
     
  20. mmceorange

    mmceorange New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I got up this morning and was scrolling through Tweetdeck and noticed that while scrolling, when my finger was sliding across the bottom half of the screen the movement was kind of jerky.. but as i slid into the upper half the movement was smooth.. so i did some googling and found this thread. tried out the MagicMarker thing and, sure enough, approx the bottom half did not register dots, but did lines more or less fine. then i noticed that the affected area was roughly the size of on-screen keyboard, and I remembered that I had re-installed Swype last night and was using it... So i switched default back to htc keyboard and wouldnt you know it.. touchscreen works fine now!

    Figure that out...
     

Share This Page

Loading...