Bricked my phone i think


Last Updated:

  1. Dark Kite

    Dark Kite Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was downloading this spl file from haykuro and now when i reboot the phone doesnt get past the t-mobile g1 screen if anyone has and idea on what to do please help

    never mind guys it was fixed when i flashed the hero beta rom
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I was doing something and ended up Stuck at teh G1 Splash Screen ...
    I had made a duplicate Sdcard for backup and was trying to use the Nandroid Restore to
    put all the apps and settings back on my Apps2SD ... it failed ...

    Did you use Nandroid to backup prior to install the NewSPL ?

    you may find this thread helpful

    http://androidforums.com/updates-cupcakes/5662-flashing-new-spl.html

    Backup and remove from your SdCard all the old Nandroid backups //

    You should copy your current build Build????xxx.zip on an SDCard as update.zip
    and then flash by pressing Home+Power ...
    you will need to do wipe ALT+W then,
    ALT+S to install your last build ....

    I have not been successful in getting the Nandroid Restore to work ...

    had to reinstall about 280 apps ... but did it via a batch file and adb Install command


    Once you get back up and running be sure to make a fresh Nandroid Backup ...
     
  3. screwthe49ers

    screwthe49ers Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1

    I had the same exact problem yesterday doing the same exact thing!
     
  4. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    for everyone who installs the new spl.... a clean install of android (update.zip) or restore from nandroid via fastboot is required.... you will not be able to boot the phone without reinstalling with update.zip or fastboot...
     
  5. Dark Kite

    Dark Kite Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the newest hero rom but i dont have any data
     
  6. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78

    do you have the compressed rom or haykuro's version.... if you have haykuro's version it will not work unless you first create an EXT2 partition copy the system apps to the EXT2 then copy the update.zip to the fat32 then alt+w and alt+s.... if you don't have this i would try the compressed version BIG file but should boot without the apps on sd first.... http://www.getyourdroidon.com/root/Hero.zip
     

Share This Page

Loading...