[BUG] 3.1 - Double Boot If You Don't Wait


Last Updated:

  1. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have been sitting on this for a while, but I figure since it is easily duplicated, I would post.

    I am on v3.1, flashed from v3.0.1, using Stock Kernel v4 (prev Stock Kernel whatever came with v3.0.1). I do not theme, meta morph, etc., and have not run Virtuous Buddy.

    I have noticed that on power up, the phone boots and within 30 seconds of the initial boot, will go back to the 2nd HTC screen (the one reading "HTC - Quietly Brilliant"), and boot again. From that point on, everything is fine.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. anicotra

    anicotra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't say that I've seen that behavior. I'm usually flipping through screens as soon as the phone boots. Actually, I'm not sure I've seen any random reboots.
     
  3. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am not seeing Random Reboots. Hardware is fine. Only after updating to v3.1 do I get this consistent issue ... a second 1/2 reboot (from the "HTC - Quietly Brilliant" screen).

    Anyone?
     
  4. MarcM

    MarcM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this issue sometimes also.
     
  5. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    is it a full boot the second time where it replays the droid eye boot animation again? or does it show the htc splash screen, and then your phone is up a few seconds later? If it just shows the HTC screen and then your phone is ready to go, I believe that is just the HTC Sense launcher starting up.
     
  6. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is what happens:

    1) Turn on phone
    2) (normal) HTC Incredible (white screen)
    3) (normal) HTC - Quietly Brilliant
    4) (normal) Floating words intro
    5) (normal) Droid Eye

    (noting that 2-5 are the standard normal power-up routine)

    6) Within 15 seconds, it does #3 through #5 again. It does NOT do # 2.

    The phone works perfectly after that; no reboots, etc. Just redoes 3-5.
     
  7. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    that is weird, but I guess as long as it works perfect after that, no big deal right?
    Just out of curiosity did you do a full wipe before upgrading or did you flash over?
     
  8. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes it is (although I am glad I am not alone on this). Was really hoping RMK40 would opine, as I am just trying to figure out how to resolve, but I am more than happy to answer your question ...

    ... I did a full wipe when I went from stock to Virtuous v3.0.1. I did not do a wipe going from Virtuous v3.0.1 to v3.1.
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Well i'd suggest reloading the rom after a full wipe, including the dalvik cache, will most likely solve your problem. 3.01 to 3.1 was a decent amount of change. RMK stated in one of his posts he probably should of recommended a full wipe before installing.
     
  10. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I may do that when/if RMK40 updates to a new version. Since Verizon is actually releasing yet another update this weekend, perhaps RMK40 will follow suit.
     
  11. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
  12. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tried it last night ... wipe dalvik and data, installed v3.1, restored user apps and system data (email account, bluetooth settings, etc; not system apps) and had the same problem. I guess some app that liked v3.0.1 hates v3.1.

    Wish I could figure out which one it was
     
  13. asahi

    asahi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have this issue as well. I've seen it twice since loading 3.1. Wiped before install.
     
  14. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Asahi ... are you running Mobile Defense?

    I wound up restoring my Nandroid last night when the issue still showed up despite reinstall. This morning I removed 3 apps: My Paper Airplane Light, Lookout, and Mobile Defense (yes, running BOTH). I then booted and did not suffer the problem. I then reinstalled Lookout, and booted. No problem. I doubt it was MPAL.

    I did this because I noted that my partial reboot always occurred before Lookout loaded, but after Battery Status Indicator. Lookout only loaded after the partial reboot.
     
  15. asahi

    asahi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nope, no mobile defense. I am running Lookout. Hasn't done it today despite a few reboots but now that I have done a wipe instead of a upgrade it is burning 15% battery per hour. If was awesome on battery with just the upgrade.
     
  16. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, my double reboot it back. Lookout only loads after the second boot. I am guessing, then, it is lookout related.
     
  17. ninjakyle

    ninjakyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the same issue but it reboots over and over(2-5).

    Uninstalling lookout to see if that helps
     
  18. rizzol19

    rizzol19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    After upgrading to 3.1 my phone randomly reboots numerous times through out the day, especially when I am in a phone call. Any help would be great, I did a wipe when installing 3.1. Thanks
     
  19. ninjakyle

    ninjakyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    6
    fixed it
     
  20. benjamin_

    benjamin_ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine is doing the same thing, any fixes yet guys?
     
  21. philaPete

    philaPete Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same reboot problem. went from 3.01 to 3.1 without wiping clean.
    Uninstalled Lookout and its fine now.
     
  22. jager1313

    jager1313 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the second reboot a "fast reboot"?

    Someone said earlier that one of the screens was skipped in the second reboot. Could there be something installing during startup? Or changes being made that requires a "Fast reboot"?

    I think when you run some of the toggle scripts in Virtuous Buddy, there is a fast reboot for the changes to take into affect.
     
  23. jdmba

    jdmba Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    For me, I have not used virtuous buddy.

    There is just some incompatibility between v3.1 (but NOT 3.0.1) and Lookout.
     

Share This Page

Loading...