Bugfixing: need developer with GalaxyGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm writing here, because I do not own Galaxy for tests.

    I have strange GPS reading bug reported for Galaxy devices. I have prepared small test GPS project module, that works on all devices and not works on Galaxy.

    If you have experience with GPS and want to help to find a bug in this code, please write.

    tripcomputer.pl
     

    Advertisement
  2. donster

    donster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny :) This is my post there :D I'm still searching for problem resolution. I think, it would be easier, if I could just buy an Galaxy :) But unfortunately, it is impossible, so I need help of some Galaxy owner.

    I really do not know, what is wrong with this code.

    Attachment added for any ppl interested.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm a J2EE developer, I'll be happy to help.
    I have no experience with the Android platform but I'll give it a shot if you'd like.

    I just need to setup my environment.
     
  5. donster

    donster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe they "improved" something in Android framework :)
     
  7. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great !

    You can get TestGPS.zip from my previous post, unpack and open project in Eclipse (Installing the Android SDK | Android Developers).

    APK is inside zip file.

    This is very simple project, that does nothing but logs GPS activity to edit window.

    On my Magic, log looks like that:

    onCreate
    Location providers:
    - network
    - gps
    Started
    GPS_EVENT_FIRST_FIX
    loc: alt, accuracy / 768.0
    loc: alt, accuracy / 192.0
    loc: alt, accuracy / 128.0
    loc: alt, accuracy / 96.0
    Accuracy acceptable

    If you do not get results as above (or similar), you can browse code, for methods, that are never called. Why they are not ? I do not know :)
     
  8. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't seem to get the adb to list my galaxy, I followed the instructions listed in the ' how to get adb to list the galaxy ' thread, but no luck.
    I'll try again tommorow...

    Worst case scenario, I'll debug it the old fashion way. :)
     
  9. UKLooney

    UKLooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get this

    Code (Text):
    1. onCreate
    2. Location providers:
    3.  [B]- gps[/B]
    4.  - network
    5.  Started
    6.  GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    7.  GPS_EVENT_FIRST_FIX
    8. loc: alt, accuracy / 35.74532
    9. Accuracy acceptable
    Galaxo with gps enabled ;)
     
  10. UKLooney

    UKLooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm also having issues developing my app on the galaxy. The sensor updated speed is cannot be changed, 200ms updates no matter what speed you request them at.
     
  11. dgtale

    dgtale Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to change a bit the <SDK-folder>\usb_driver\android_usb.inf

    [Google.NTx86]
    ...
    ; Samsung Galaxy
    %SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640
    %CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640&MI_04
    %SingleBootLoaderInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_0FFF

    [Google.NTamd64]
    ...
    ; Samsung Galaxy
    %SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640
    %CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640&MI_04
    %SingleBootLoaderInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_04E8&PID_0FFF
     
  12. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use The Main.Log, Luke :)
     
  13. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get it. Did you just run TestGPS.apk without any changes ?
     
  14. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Running the apk from phone:
    onCreate
    Location providers:
    - gps
    - network
    Started
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED

    When I get back home from work, I'll try the suggested fix for the drivers (Thanks dgtale!) And debug it on my IntelliJ
     
  15. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    added the files and selected the %SingleAdbInterface% but I get an error while installing the driver:
    "The driver installation file for this device is missing an entry..."
     
  16. UKLooney

    UKLooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got this initially when indoors

    onCreate
    Location providers:
    - gps
    - network
    Started
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    .
    .
    .

    assumed it was due to no GPS signal so I hung out the window at got what you expected.

    onCreate
    Location providers:
    - gps
    - network
    Started
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_FIRST_FIX
    loc: alt, accuracy / 35.74532
    Accuracy acceptable

    Didn't change any source

    After some more tests, it seems like it only works as expected if the phione has a GPS signal lock prior to starting the app, or switching back to the app from another (when the onStart() event runs).


    I then did this

    onCreate <- Started app with no GPS lock
    Location providers:
    - gps
    - network
    Started
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED <- walked outside at this point
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED <- opened google maps at this point and let it located me
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE
    Started <- swapped back to TestGPS
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE.
    GPS_EVENT_FIRST_FIX
    loc: alt, accuracy / 35.74532
    Accuracy acceptable
    AVAILABLE <- walked back inside
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    .
    .
    .
     
  17. giladgaron

    giladgaron Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reproduced it as well.
    It took more time to lock on me, even after google maps locked on me, but It worked.
     
  18. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    5
    It seems to be fixed in the updated trip computer. I took my first path just before. Well done :D
     
  19. screaminbug

    screaminbug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi.

    It's the same here. However, reducing the polling interval (ie. calling the start(int) method with parameter between 0 and 5) results in locking the GPS signal quite quick.

    This is with start(3), in pretty poor conditions (indoors)

    Code (Text):
    1. onCreate
    2. Location providers:
    3. - gps
    4. - network
    5. Started
    6. GPS_EVENT_STOPPED
    7. GPS_EVENT_STARTED
    8. TEMPORARILY_UNAVAILABLE.....
    9. GPS_EVENT_FIRST_FIX
    10. loc: alt, accuracy / 214.66252
    11. AVAILABLE
    12. loc: alt, accuracy / 80.0
    13. Accuracy acceptable
    With 10, it's terrible. It's turning GPS off for too long to get some usable lock, even - as others demonstrated - when the lock was already made by some external application. After switching back to your app, it just shuts it down again.
     
  20. piotr

    piotr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    really ? I maked so many fixes, that now, I don't really know, where bug have been..

    What values in Settings->Location update period did you try ?
     
  21. UKLooney

    UKLooney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did this fix the problem?
     

Share This Page

Loading...