Built-in stock browser...


Last Updated:

  1. jiggy79

    jiggy79 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is anyone having problems with their stock browser that was already on the phone after yesterday's htc update? For some reason I can't browse the web with it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    220
    No problems detected yet after 24 hours of use.
     
  3. skpd

    skpd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    84
    switch to Dolphin HD. you'll love yourself for it
     
  4. snowscum

    snowscum Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dolphin takes to long to open.....
     
  5. skpd

    skpd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    84
    hm. takes about 3 sec on mine..
     
  6. tech1greek

    tech1greek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Stock takes 1 sec, and scores a 93 on Acid 3 Test.

    I used Dolphin HD for a while and switched back to the Stock, sure it doesn't have tabbed browsing, and not as customizable, but it scales sites well, is very minimalistic, and most importantly blazing fast.

    Just my preference.
     
  7. Minjin

    Minjin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    I like Dolphin HD quite a bit. Seems to have more features than the stock browser and the newest addition of ad block is a good thing that is sure to get better.

    Speaking of stock, how do you access the stock browser if a different one is set to default?

    edit: Nevermind. I was wondering because the Internet icon kept opening up my Dolphin browser. I see now that it is opening up the stock browser and THEN opening up the Dolphin browser. It was stuck on some kind of link.
     
  8. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    Matter of opinion and doesn't help the OP.
     
  9. sag7392

    sag7392 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    24
    I use the stock browser and after the update, the only thing I've noticed is that while connected to my home N Wifi router, it takes about 7-8 seconds to render the Google home page or anything within that page. Loading this site and any other site is pretty damn fast. It didn't do that before the update. Kind of strange.

    Funny thing is, is that when I use the mobile network 3G or 4G...it loads the Google home page like normal. Really, really strange.
     
  10. jsnole

    jsnole Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Why does it not open your previous page where you left off at? It always opens up at a different part of the page when hitting the back button. (stock browser by the way)
     
  11. Minjin

    Minjin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    It might be trying to figure out your location. 3g/4g may be easier than your geolocating your home router.
     
  12. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    10
    stock browser has tabs...

    hold down on link "Open in New Window" than hit Menu > Windows to goto different ones.

    I to tried Dolphin HD and Skyfire. Skyfire was cool because it offered decent flash support, however, i wasn't impressed with either and i continue to use the stock browser.


    Goto your settings > wireless & networks -- and make sure Mobile Network is check marked...mine was unchecked somehow and checking it made everything work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...