cache and factory reset issueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jrseriel

    jrseriel Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i did a factory reset and all of my downloaded apps were still there. i thought it clears all of your downloaded apps. and it was supposed to clear all of my settings. such as dislplay and sound settings which it also didnt do. Is this the way its supposed to work or not
     

    Advertisement
  2. quickaudi

    quickaudi Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058
    Likes Received:
    408
    Maybe it kept them in your google account?
     
  3. jrseriel

    jrseriel Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    all of that stuff?
     
  4. ndfan4u

    ndfan4u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    10
    How does google keep them?? I also did a factory reset and wiped everything off and now I can't remember all the apps I had before the reset.
     
  5. jrseriel

    jrseriel Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    im so confused
     
  6. buxleyp

    buxleyp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    11
    Did you initiate it the reset from the rescue screen (power on while holding the power & home button, wait for symbol to change, then press search button)? Also, did you have the google backup/restore option disabled?
     
  7. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Google stores all your contacts and data etc in whats called the "Google Cloud" and if you have the backup/restore options enabled as buxeyp noted it will auto download and install everything after a wipe.

    If you rebooted after the wipe and they were still there then no it didn't wipe properly. If it rebooted and a little while later all your stuff was back then that is the backup restore at work.

    GMB
     
  8. matty032

    matty032 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    12
    Google backup will restore all that after you log back into your google account. New feature with Froyo. You have to go into your privacy settings and uncheck all that if you don't wish to use it.
     
  9. jazz1266

    jazz1266 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there anyway to delete the backup from Google's servers?
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Sounds like you cleared the cache instead of a system reset or an error occurred and it failed.

    Settings.... Privacy... "Backup my data", "Automatic Restore". If both are unchecked, it shouldn't auto-restore after a factory reset.

    I'd install Appbrain and go to Appbrain.com and log in so you can easily get your apps back.

    If you're using Folder Organizer or Launcher Pro, you can backup your settings to the SD card as well.
     
  11. quickaudi

    quickaudi Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058
    Likes Received:
    408
    Problem is, appbrain only recognizes the ones currently installed. It doesn't keep a backup list.
     
  12. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,684
    Likes Received:
    225
    Ah, but you can make your own backup list! If you go to appbrain.com and look at your app lists, you will see that you can make more lists. Over on the left side of the screen, there is a header called Your Apps Lists. Top, and probably only, one will be Apps on the Phone. Under that there is an option to Create new list. I made a new list called Hard Reset List. Then open your Apps on the Phone list, select all, then from the Add to list dropdown, pick your new list. Now you have a backup of all your apps in a seperate list, and if you ever do another reset, you can copy everything from the backup list to the Apps on the Phone list.
     
  13. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599

    Yes, menu/settings/privacy/ and uncheck the "back up my data" box. It will then confirm that you want to erase all copies on Google servers.
     
    jazz1266 likes this.
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    When I got a replacement phone, AppBrain created a backup for me, called "Apps on the Motorola Droid X". When I did a reset, it created another backup for me with the same name. Like Hrethgir said, you can also create your own lists.
     
  15. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    468
    I had problems with my AppBrain list... the problem started because I had a Droid for about 3 days before I switched over to the X. During those 3 days I put about 35 apps on my Droid. So it saved that list on AppBrain. Well when I got my Droid X I went in and created a new list for it, but I never got rid of the original list. So when I did a Factory Reset and then opened AppBrain on my phone, it downloaded the Droid apps onto my phone instead of the Droid X apps. So I went in, combined the lists, and erased the original list... did another Factory Reset, but when I downloaded AppBrain back onto my DX, it still only downloaded the original 35 apps???

    So I ended up having to go in and manually add all the rest that were on the list (over 100) from the market. The biggest problem was that some of my paid apps didn't show up on the Market as having been paid for any more. So I had to purchase a few of them over again. For instance I had just upgraded to Launcher Pro Plus, and now it doesn't show that I did. And I don't know what I did with my unlock code, so I'm going to have to purchase it again I guess... bummer!
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
  17. quickaudi

    quickaudi Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058
    Likes Received:
    408
    right, but it seems like you should be able to do that from the app on your phone, and not have to go to an internet site

    my opinion, of course...
     
  18. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Considering this is a support and troubleshooting issue, I'm going to move this to support and troubleshooting. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...