1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Calendar Integration


Last Updated:

  1. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Is it possible to get tasker to interface with my calendar so it knows to activate certain profiles on certain days?

    Some of my profiles are time based and I only need them active on days/nights when I'm working. I work semi irregular shifts, so it would be handy not having to deactivate the profiles I don't need when I'm not at work. I'm being totally lazy I know, but if it saves me a few clicks...... :p

    Is there something totally obvious I'm missing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16,881
    Likes Received:
    7,191
    I guess your phone connects to your work's WIFI? Could you not set your profiles to be reliant on being connected to your work's WIFI?
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Previously yes, but they've moved the router.
     
  4. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    It depends how deep an integration you want..
    Example:
    I use Tasker to track my location split into Home, Work and Out.
    I sync my work calendar (through gSyncit) to a sub calendar on my main Google account and sync that calendar to my phone.
    I have profiles in Tasker that automatically toggle my phone in and out of vibrate only mode when I have a busy appointment in my work sub calendar and am at my Work location.
    This all works beautifully - and has done for a long time.

    I do seem to remember an issue at some point with 'all day' appointments and busy state - see here https://groups.google.com/forum/m/?fromgroups#!topic/tasker/5vaGpU3cK4c for details.

    HTH
     
  5. Pinmac1

    Pinmac1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    26
    Could you set up a profile that uses the correct date and time and also checks whether you are scheduled to work (assuming that you have your work shifts in your calendar)? If both are found to be present then the profile kicks in. I don't think I've explained that very well.......
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  6. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    110
    I would do it like this:
    1. Add a new calendar to my Google account e.g. Shifts
    2. Enter shifts as appointments eg. Tues 8pm to Weds 4am
    Then setup a profile using the calendar context and pointed at the Shifts calendar. This profile would be active for the length of each appointment / shift e.g. Tues 8pm to Weds 4am
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Thanks for the suggestions, much appreciated. I'll have a mess about with stuff and report back. :)
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    Yep this looks good
     
  9. Flumme

    Flumme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    88
    That's exactly how I have mine set up. Works like a charm.

    Edit: What I'm talking about is the calendar context, not the 3g/2g toggle. I tried to set this up as well, but no luck.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Tried messing about with this just now. Unfortunately because the ROM I installed last night won't allow direct access to the 2G/3G toggle, the profiles I require this for are now pointless. :(
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    What do you mean "Direct access"?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Anything, Widgestoid, Extended Controls, any of the 2G/3G toggle apps available on the market, when activated, will take me to my mobile networks screen as opposed to switching between 2G/3G. So, when activating any profile in tasker which attempts to change the network mode, I'll get the toast below:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...