Calendar Integration

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by El Presidente, Sep 15, 2012.

  1. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,058
    2,943
    Scotland
    Is it possible to get tasker to interface with my calendar so it knows to activate certain profiles on certain days?

    Some of my profiles are time based and I only need them active on days/nights when I'm working. I work semi irregular shifts, so it would be handy not having to deactivate the profiles I don't need when I'm not at work. I'm being totally lazy I know, but if it saves me a few clicks...... :p

    Is there something totally obvious I'm missing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Moderator
    1,323

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,192
    1,323
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I guess your phone connects to your work's WIFI? Could you not set your profiles to be reliant on being connected to your work's WIFI?
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,058
    2,943
    Scotland
    Previously yes, but they've moved the router.
     
  4. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member
    93

    Dec 13, 2008
    570
    110
    93
    Software Developer
    On the sofa
    It depends how deep an integration you want..
    Example:
    I use Tasker to track my location split into Home, Work and Out.
    I sync my work calendar (through gSyncit) to a sub calendar on my main Google account and sync that calendar to my phone.
    I have profiles in Tasker that automatically toggle my phone in and out of vibrate only mode when I have a busy appointment in my work sub calendar and am at my Work location.
    This all works beautifully - and has done for a long time.

    I do seem to remember an issue at some point with 'all day' appointments and busy state - see here https://groups.google.com/forum/m/?fromgroups#!topic/tasker/5vaGpU3cK4c for details.

    HTH
     
  5. Pinmac1

    Pinmac1 Well-Known Member
    78

    Jan 22, 2011
    516
    33
    78
    UK
    Could you set up a profile that uses the correct date and time and also checks whether you are scheduled to work (assuming that you have your work shifts in your calendar)? If both are found to be present then the profile kicks in. I don't think I've explained that very well.......
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  6. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Well-Known Member
    93

    Dec 13, 2008
    570
    110
    93
    Software Developer
    On the sofa
    I would do it like this:
    1. Add a new calendar to my Google account e.g. Shifts
    2. Enter shifts as appointments eg. Tues 8pm to Weds 4am
    Then setup a profile using the calendar context and pointed at the Shifts calendar. This profile would be active for the length of each appointment / shift e.g. Tues 8pm to Weds 4am
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,058
    2,943
    Scotland
    Thanks for the suggestions, much appreciated. I'll have a mess about with stuff and report back. :)
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member
    1,113

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,113
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yep this looks good
     
  9. Flumme

    Flumme Well-Known Member
    53

    Jun 29, 2011
    333
    88
    53
    Sweden
    That's exactly how I have mine set up. Works like a charm.

    Edit: What I'm talking about is the calendar context, not the 3g/2g toggle. I tried to set this up as well, but no luck.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,058
    2,943
    Scotland
    Tried messing about with this just now. Unfortunately because the ROM I installed last night won't allow direct access to the 2G/3G toggle, the profiles I require this for are now pointless. :(
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member
    1,113

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,113
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    What do you mean "Direct access"?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    2,943

    Jan 3, 2011
    30,967
    22,058
    2,943
    Scotland
    Anything, Widgestoid, Extended Controls, any of the 2G/3G toggle apps available on the market, when activated, will take me to my mobile networks screen as opposed to switching between 2G/3G. So, when activating any profile in tasker which attempts to change the network mode, I'll get the toast below:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...