Calibrate Screen?Support


Last Updated:

  1. fanofpi

    fanofpi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Regardless of which input method I use, the screen calibration is a bit off. I searched the manual, this forum, and att help, but still don't see a way to calibrate the screen.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    htc had a calibration app but I don't know that it works on all devices. I will try it tonight
     
  3. Lombardi

    Lombardi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its a price to pay, not to have, dual core. Its just havin trouble figuring out screen settings for every page. And then freakin remember to go back to the original setting.
     
  4. fanofpi

    fanofpi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually got a little better when I re-enabled Settings > Display > Auto-rotate screen. But still surprised there isn't a calibration option on the phone somewhere. Even my little Palm Z22 has a screen calibration function :p
     
  5. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    the theory is that these new screen do not need it. they work much differently than the palm screen did
     
  6. fanofpi

    fanofpi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yeah, I knew this, just having fun at my, hmmm, 10 year old Palm's expense ;) It was, after all the first e-book reader for me -- makes my NookColor seem HUGE
     

Share This Page

Loading...