Call Display on Nexus One


Last Updated:

  1. susanjm

    susanjm New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I've had my N1 for almost a week now and love it! I have a data only plan with Rogers, but it still allows phone calls to be made and received (for an outrageous fee, but could be useful sometimes.)

    My problem is that when someone calls the number, it just says "Unknown" and it doesn't seem to matter whether I have them in my contacts or not.

    Is there a solution to this?

    Thanks,

    Susan
     

    Advertisement
  2. Zyzomys

    Zyzomys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you pay for CID with Rogers?
     
  3. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    Are you also using a SIP client? CID against the contacts should work even without a SIM at all. Are you sure that the CID coming in is the same as in the contacts? You might need to add the +1 prefix that typically shows up. I add what shows up to the matching existing contact and from then on it works.
    Personally I wouldn't pay extra for CID, the number is more than enough once it starts matching up with contacts.
     
  4. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    113
    I don't know about how it works with a data only plan, but I canceled my CID and immediately stopped seeing caller info, even for people in my contacts. I had to reenable CID (pay for it again) to see it. (Fortunately I got after 6pm calling for free, so it balanced out).

    If there was a way to get caller ID without paying for it, I'd cancel it in a second.
     
    susanjm likes this.
  5. puleen

    puleen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    7
    CID in my opinion should be standard and one shouldn't need to enable or disable it. But these wireless providers will find ways to rip more and more money off us consumers. It's sad really.
     
  6. susanjm

    susanjm New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies guys.

    - I do not pay for CID from Rogers ... was hoping to not have to!
    - I am not using a SIP client.
    - I did think about the contact list being EXACTLY the same, but in the end I'd like to be able to see the number even if it's not in my contact list.

    mjschmidt, how much are you paying for CID? The only related add-on that I can see on Rogers site is Call Display with Name Display and its $8 a month! It would be cheaper to pay for Voice mail (although may not if there is a charge for picking up messages.)

    Sigh ... I'm trying really hard to avoid a voice plan for the N1.

    Anyway, thanks again everyone.

    Susan
     
  7. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    In my case it must be because of the SIP client because I get CID without *any* plan. I also get contact matches with a SIM but no $8 option. So you have a data only plan but still take calls? How does that work or is it crazy expensive?
    $8/mth is way too much just for CID but without it you can't even get a contact match? Guess I'm sticking with a SIP client...
    On my VoIP plan I can pay $0.0125 per call (cached 24hrs) for full name CID or $0 for just the number which then matches my contacts.
     
  8. JackTheMan18

    JackTheMan18 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you use the Google Voice -> Sipgate -> Sipsorcery ?
    Or something like Sipdroid & Voip.MS ?
     
  9. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    I'm using Sipgate + voip.ms. Even without their name + number CID I get the number which has no trouble matching against the contact list. Rogers is blocking the number. That's pretty evil to block something already there unless you pay $8/mth which is much too high. The number is there but they purposely block it even though it costs nothing to send it to you.

    When I have the SIM installed I usually only dial out SIP so I don't have it running all the time. Incoming SIP calls are in a ring group that also ring my cell number so I never miss calls. When I use a phone without a SIM I run Sipgate full time and can make/take calls and of course CID matches always work.

    The other bit that is missing on Rogers (and most other providers) is the ability to auto forward calls when unavailable such as when out of range, turned off, etc. Check it out, the options are there but they are blocked by Rogers if you try to set the option. Again, evil nonsense to prevent you from getting the most out of your service. There is an app that gives you one button forwarding so that helps but isn't automatic.
     
  10. timbro

    timbro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to pay for caller id very simple
     

Share This Page

Loading...