Calls being sent to Voicemail issue


Last Updated:

  1. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    Although there are a few threads about calls going straight to voice mail in other phone sections, I have yet to see one here. From what I read, there isn't a solution, but I still want to ask being that it is now happening to my Sprint Hero.

    Anyone know what causes it, or if there is a setting one can change to stop it.

    TS out
     

    Advertisement
  2. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Have anything to do with the slot cycle indexing? Have you checked yours? Adjusted it?

    Also... Are these issues arising after updating the Radio? Just curious...
    I don't have this issue.

    Regards,
    :cool:
     
  3. Little Darwin

    Little Darwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    37
    Slot Cycle was my problem. Other than that, when I am out of coverage callers go straight to voice mail with no ringing on my end or theirs.

    If the caller hears ring tones it could be the slot index, if they hear no rings then perhaps you are out of coverage.
     
  4. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    Ok, progress. So How do I change the slot cycle on the Sprint Hero?

    TS
     
  5. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
  6. nedar

    nedar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also if calls are getting forwarded srtaight to your voicemail when you are surfing the web, change your DDTM setting. Settings->Call Settigs-> DDTM Mode.
     
  7. salpiche

    salpiche Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    24
    What was it set to? do you remember?
     
  8. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    I believe after reading that thread, mine is the same it is set at 2, but for the life of me I cannot change the setting. I tried getting my MSL usling both methods described in that other thread and no dice. :mad:

    TS
     
  9. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    My original was set at 2 also, changed it to 0.

    There should be absolutely NO hold back with respect to obtaining the MSL from Sprint. Tell them you need to reset the phone, simple. If refused, hang up and try again. Ask for advanced technical support, once with them you will get it as well if you tell them you are not getting but one ring and calls are going to VM and that you want to change the SCI.

    The TECH I had walked me through it even though I didn't need it, lol, then he called my number to check out the ring delay with me, lol, it was pretty funny but cool.

    I found Sprint (TS or CS) to be awesome if calling after 6 pm Eastern time, don't ask why, just that I have gotten everything and anything I have wanted from them if I call then, lol...

    :cool:
     
  10. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    I've haven't had any problems with Sprint CD or Technical Service, its just that I have rooted my phone and I am a bit hesitant that if I call them and they try to debug it over the phone they might find out and possibly flag my account or something. But I may very well get the nerve to do it since these calls going to voicemail is more annoying than my hesitation of calling Sprint.

    TS
     
  11. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    oops!




    yeah - i got this
    :confused:

    so... i'm "stuck"??
     
  12. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    i don't know if this figures into this but.. my girlfriend is overseas and she calls directly to my (original) sprint-assigned ph# --- and her calls get through

    however, ppl calling my GV number (pretty much EVERYbody else) get my vm instantly - doesn't ring once, they never hear it ring and never hear anything on my end




    do i have the same problem you all are talking about??

    it "seems" like it - its like what you guys are dealing with and its NOT like it - mine seems to be GV-based
     
  13. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    yeah.. i'm getting significant weirdness

    i tried to call someone today, it dialed my gf instead - i of course clicked "end call" but it then locked on her "call ended" screen - had to pull the batt



    getting weirder and weirder every day

    the weirdness is building up
     
  14. regression

    regression Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    126
    One thing to look at, when I use GV on my Hero, I have it set to ask me each time whether or not to use GV. If I say yes, it actually dials a 3rd party phone number (for me, 615 area code). In the past I thought that was like the 406 numbers (ie, unique to each contact), so I stored the 615 number as a number for one of my contacts. Therefore, every time I would dial out using GV, it looked like it was dialing the contact I saved the 615 number to, even though it wasn't really.

    Not sure if any of that made sense or not.......
     
  15. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    Well, my saga with my calls going to voicemail has ended. After obtaining my MSL and changing the Slot Cycle to 0. For some the Slot Cycle method worked but for me it didn't. So I unrooted my phone back to factory specs and went to the store. They check it out and couldn't figure it out either. So they gave me a new Hero. That surprised me cause I thought I would have to fill out some paperwork and get a refurbished model or worse not have a phone for a while. Nice surprise.

    TS out
     

Share This Page

Loading...