Camera App = Black screenSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Kryx

    Kryx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please can any one tell me how to fix this lol. I tried every thing radios from 5.10 , 5.9.08 etc.


    Tried diffrent Roms (OD,leedroid,Defrost)

    Reformated SD card

    wipe and factory reset.


    Still nothing even when I try 3rd party apps like fx camera and retro. the app opens but when I choose to use the camera it pops up thing to force close.

    When I choose camera app screen goes black, and I have to press the home button to go back.

    SLCD screen
    Recovery 2.5.0.7



    any advice plz.

    I dont not have the Original Telus Rom.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kryx

    Kryx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one has any ideas...
     
  3. Kryx

    Kryx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...guess im the only one with this problem lol
     
  4. Mutley84

    Mutley84 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the exact problem...
     
  5. mclupy

    mclupy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    no you're not, i'm having the same problem!

    - default camera
    - retro
    - barcode readers
    - fxcamera...

    With all the apps that make use of the camera, I just get a black screen.
     
  6. fryc86

    fryc86 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has there been any update on this problem? I have the same issue. Stock camera, Camera360, barcode scanner... anything that I've tried that needs to open/initialize the camera just goes to a black screen for a moment then shows the force close dialogue.
     
  7. mukpar

    mukpar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the exact same problem. Factory reset didn't work either..
     
  8. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    70
    Take the lens cap off... :D
     
  9. arolaser

    arolaser New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this problem as well. I think it may be a hardware fault as I have also experienced problems with: Proximity sensor, light sensor, notification LED (don't work); and the camera flash (works intermittently/randomly).
     
  10. JaneN

    JaneN Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happened to everyone who had this problem? I have also noticed that the camera app is not using any memory, so looks like some auto update has wiped it. Anyone get the camera app to download from somewhere?
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    The camera app is included in android on the system partition. Apps you install are on the data partition ("internal memory").

    You cannot delete or replace the camera app as system is read only. If you see it in manage applications then its there. If you press the camera app and it does anything other than produce an error, its also there. Some ota updates can mess things up. Usually a factory reset fixes those issues
     
  12. JaneN

    JaneN Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, sadly a factory reset did not work, and UPS are collecting the phone in the morning for ANOTHER return to HTC repair. :mad:


    Fingers crossed it is back in time for my holiday :(
     
  13. supermage87

    supermage87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone post what they finaly change on the phone.
    dit they only change the camera module, the led or both of them. or Nether thanks for helping others to when you solve your problem ^^
     
  14. MrBigToez

    MrBigToez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got exactly the same problem.

    tried factory reset. still doesnt work. Its pissing me off now!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...