Camera = Black ScreenSupport


Last Updated:

  1. PiggyGirl

    PiggyGirl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been playing with my camera today, and finally figure out how to take decent pix, but after scrolling through my album, I tried to go to the camera again, but now everytime I try the screen is black. And it stays black even after I remove my battery. A few times, I couldn't even get to home--the screen just stayed black.

    Now it's still black when I go to the camera, but at least I can access home without having to remove my battery.

    I called Bestbuy and they said I can exchange, but I'm afraid I might get one with a messed up GPS. :-( Will Bestbuy fix it or make me exchange? Will Sprint fix it even though I'm still in my 30-day trial?
     

    Advertisement
  2. KeithKris

    KeithKris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. PiggyGirl

    PiggyGirl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! It was the 3rd-party app for brightness! :)
     
  4. newtosmartphone

    newtosmartphone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a blank screen. Had to return 2 phones. Sprint rep. said I had a bad batch of phones so he ordered me a new one. This one seems to be working fine.
     
  5. Talyn

    Talyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had it happen to me. but it cleared up after a few restarts.

    The camera program on this phone is really sad.
     
  6. Another Platonist

    Another Platonist Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same thing happen to me as well, but again, it was the screen brightness in quick settings. Try taking a picture. For me, it still took pictures that I could view, which seemed to indicate a software problem. Dialed back the brightness on quick settings and it works fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...