Camera button broken, can I upgrade to 2.1Support


Last Updated:

  1. itsall4tay

    itsall4tay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. kahale

    kahale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    11
    is the actual button broken or it just doesn't work when its pressed? if the latter then try doing a factory data reset and see if that fixes the problem if you haven't tried that already. if your within your 30 days of purchasing your phone then try swapping it for a new one. you could also get a new one if you have insurance from sprint. i think samsung has a warranty on the phone too, not sure. without the camera button functioning you cannot access the download mode to do sprint updates unless there's another way. sdx ppl?
     
  3. kingp

    kingp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    11
    You've got to get the Camera button issue resolved. It's most likely a software issue. Do a factory data reset first (should be in your phone settings) and see if that clears it up.
     
  4. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    ok there was another person that was having problems with this,first off does the button do anything or like the other guys does it do the function of other buttons?if it's the latter just take it back to sprint now a hard reset will do nothing if its just the button does nothing then i would try it.
     
  5. itsall4tay

    itsall4tay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was dropped. Then broken so no warranty. Looking for an alternate method to enter download mode.
     
  6. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    No insurance? You're screwed.
     
  7. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    Has the button fallen out? Can you get to the contacts? If you do get it into download mode, make sure to install a recovery console from SDX, that way you can download from you SD card in the future (assuming you volume down, talk and end work).
     
    itsall4tay likes this.
  8. itsall4tay

    itsall4tay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there an alternate method to install the recovery console. Or anything of that nature.
    I am a risk taker and I follow directions well.
     
  9. zcarman

    zcarman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    46
    Just go to a Sprint store... All the phones are still under warranty as it is within 1 year of purchase. Be straight up with them, let them know even a crappy referb is fine. If they won't take care of you call phone support or send an email. Ask for a referb as you want to update, but the camera button is broken and you can't.

    Should be pretty straight up.
     
  10. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did take it, but it appears that the "all phones.. one year" thing doesn't exist here?
     
  11. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Probably the wrong kind of "Sprint" store. If you take it to a kiosk in the mall, that's not a Sprint store. You need to make sure its an actual Sprint Store-- call before going, they'll tell you.
     
  12. Warlock

    Warlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    You also might look for a sprint repair center in your area. They could at least try to fix it and not void any warranty.
     
  13. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    i believe you can, you'll have to use flash_image/bmlwrite the recovery.rfs...
     
    itsall4tay likes this.
  14. itsall4tay

    itsall4tay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you elaborate on how to flash image and how to bmlwrite the the recovery.rfs. It sounds very promising.
     

Share This Page

Loading...