Camera Issue - Keeps closingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. _MarkC

    _MarkC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was wondering if anyone has a cure for this. The phone is rooted and on Villain 5.x

    I've recently started using the camera and noticed that it will abruptly close on me - no force close message or anything - just back to the Home screen.

    A reboot seems to fix it for a few snaps, then the same again. Has anyone encountered this before or know of a fix? Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Actually, my advice would be.... switch to Villain 10.

    It's based on the official firmware, rather than being a port from another phone like Villain 5. It is much more stable than any of the previous Villain releases.
     
    _MarkC likes this.
  3. _MarkC

    _MarkC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm on 10.2 now. Whooohooo! Must work out how to change my signature now...

    :(
     
  4. _MarkC

    _MarkC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just a quick update. Even on Villain 10.2 the camera problem remains. I'm guessing it must be some sort of hardware problem. It's very strange - it works OK for the first few snaps, then just drops out back to the home screen. Annoying but no big deal I suppose. A reboot fixes it until it happens again.
     
  5. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I get that problem too Mark.
    Villain10.2
     
  6. _MarkC

    _MarkC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you adjusted any of the camera settings? Brightness, contrast etc? I have set them back to default and (touch wood) it is currently OK...
     
  7. will65mcmanus

    will65mcmanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    if that doesnt work m8 why not try modaco ?
     
  8. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had this issue on MCR 3.1 as well.. Then I flashed Cronos and it's alll good. No idea what caused it.
     
  9. c-shadow

    c-shadow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday may camera app started to behave like that (Villain 10.3). Restarted the phone and it works now. Never had a problem with camera before.
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Use Fx Camera has a nice built auto focus, and does not force close :[-D
     
  11. _MarkC

    _MarkC Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    It never was a Force Close - it just sort of disappeared!

    SInce I've set my camera settings back to default and adjusted the image quality to 3Mb this issue has not come back. But I'll take a look at that FX Camera, thanks.

    c-shadow, rebooting provided me with a temporary fix but it would start happening again after a few more shots.
     

Share This Page

Loading...