Camera not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. hrbib21

    hrbib21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    34
    When I start the camera up, it shows nothing but black (no, the lens isn't covered in any way/shape/form). If I hit the track ball as usual it acts as though it's taking a picture though it's also nothing but black. What am I missing here? BTW, I'm on 2.1 and did a factory reset two days ago.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    more 2.1 problems.. figures.. all that wait and now all these problems.. I'd re-vert back to 1.5 and see if the issue still is there. I re-verted back because I was having numberous issues and was curious if they'd still be present in 1.5.. well not to my surprise. EVERY issue that arose in 2.1 was not there in 1.5.. needless to say, I'm stayin on 1.5..
     
  3. rycheme

    rycheme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had this happen after I installed the gallery app, once I rebooted and updated to the new version - the camera started working normally again.

    2.1 leak v3
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Those with no issues on 2.1 are proof that 2.1 is not the cause of the issues others are reporting.

    There are many possible reasons for things going awry in a device; we need to explore the possibilities given that other users crop up with similar problems. We do NOT need to throw out the whole process by declaring the entire OS problematic; it is not.
     
  5. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    Frisc my man you got me all wrong. I'm not saying that 2.1 in a whole is no good. Just that this being an "official" OS and considering the long wait.. I personally think the little bugs should have been worked out.. That's all
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Cool, BlazeD OnE.

    But I must continue to point out that those bugs are not in every Eris running the 2.1. None were in 1.5 for many of us.

    This fact points to the device in your hand, not the installed software in it: the hardware. Quality control of the manufacture and assembly of that hardware.

    Otherwise, if it were the fault of the developed software, you'd be right and no Eris would run well and without bugs on the OTA.
     
  7. BlazeD OnE

    BlazeD OnE Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    12
    I agree with you, Frisco.
    But I am saying this, there's bugs in 2.1. Software bugs. The fact that I am having problems on 2.1 and not 1.5 clearly indicates that it's a software issue. Also, the same problems, the phone I had before my replacement, I had leak 21v3 on it, and the same speaker problems I am having since upgrading to 2.1 and not having it in 1.5. with the leak I noticed it but wasn't able to re-vvert back and compare. with the OTA 2.1 and being able to re-vert. I am able to compare problems in 2.1 to see if they are there in 1.5.
    would I rather use 2.1 than 1.5. U bet ya, will I deal with the bugs, no. I'm hoping for a patch to come out once everyone is up and running on 2.1
     
  8. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    You could be right to a certain degree. But if something is fixed entirely by software means, like a reset or restore or something like that, its a software bug. Like in the silent call thing, if it were hardware, it should not work everytime, regardless of OS version. Hardware doesn't break and then randomly fix itself (Well, I've seen it happen before on a Nintendo DS but that's a different story) But from what I've seen and what others report, it happens at random, with no rhyme or reason, and a system reboot fixes it. To me, that just screams software bug.
     
  9. gabelogan99

    gabelogan99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am now having the same issue. I open the camera and it's nothing but black. Is there any fix to this? It does seem to be a hardware issue and not a software issue. Camera doesn't work even after a hard reset.
     
  10. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    906
    I suggest Camera360. I ended up buying the paid app I like it so much.
    Give the free one a try.
    Does your camera work with it?
     
  11. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    906

Share This Page

Loading...