Camera problems with KaosFroyo


Last Updated:

  1. UNCbassbone

    UNCbassbone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I was aware of camera problems when flashing Kaos, but I'm having trouble getting Camera 360 or Camera Magic to work.

    Camera 360 lags really bad before taking the photo, and Camera Magic hangs while "saving snapshot" or whatever it says after you snap a picture.

    Can anyone help me, or is this a known problem that I just missed?
     

    Advertisement
  2. PimpShit420

    PimpShit420 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    go to xda and check the thread for it
     
  3. UNCbassbone

    UNCbassbone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just did that, and I couldn't find a fix for Camera Magic. Someone said something about getting the 2.6.32 kernel to work in the coming versions (I don't know what that means).
     
  4. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Honestly, I put Camera 360 on Chaos Froyo and it worked just fine.
     
  5. jasonh

    jasonh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Camera functionality is a little hit and miss. Camera Magic works ok for me, but FC's when I try to take a 2nd picture. I think it's just one of those things til we get the new kernel.
     
  6. UNCbassbone

    UNCbassbone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alrighty, thanks guys. I just wanted to make sure that there wasn't anything else I could try.
     
  7. Scynthetic78

    Scynthetic78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Make sure that your resolution in Camera Magic isn't at the highest setting(2054 x 1536). That gave me problems when I first started using it, but it's been fine ever since I set it to 1600 x 1200.
     
  8. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    The devs done have it Froyo ready to use the camera on the eris.. so any app will have issues no matter what. One reason I left froyo for now. i'll be watching the threads to see when its fixed and move back to kaosfroyo at that point!

    thank and the gallery app doesn't support rotation yet.
     
  9. UNCbassbone

    UNCbassbone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I saw that tip on the xda forum. It still hangs when I reduce the resolution to 1600x1200. I'm just gonna stick with KaosFroyo until the devs find a way to fix the camera.
     
  10. ryakell

    ryakell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not a shutterbug and I love froyo too much to worry about the camera. No more dialer lag or too slick looking sense. I just want to be able to use saved numbers that automatically input passwords etc..
     
  11. jasonh

    jasonh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you saying you can't right now? Because you can...
     
  12. ryakell

    ryakell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please fill me in. When my Eris was stock I could use an asterisk to pause or enter my passwords, actually I think a "p" would pause. Regardless, those numbers automatically showed up under favorites in froyo from my Google account I guess, but they don't work. Verizon says the number is not in service or something.
     
  13. jasonh

    jasonh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    edit the contact number. After entering the number, long-press menu and a new dialpad will open. Hit the "* # (" key and hit pause. It enters a comma instead of a "p" like the stock rom did, then enter whatever you need.

    Works for my voicemail at least..
     
    ryakell likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...