Camera shutter sound...Support


Last Updated:

  1. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Not sure if this is a D2 thing only, but i cannot find where to turn off the shutter sound.
    Stupid thing makes sounds even if the phone is on silent.
    Am I missing a setting?
     

    Advertisement
  2. pool_shark

    pool_shark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    541
    Mine makes no sound when the device is in silent mode.
    The sound on the Omnia couldn't be turned off either unless the device was on silent.

    There is a camera app that enhances the colors in pictures, it has an option to disable the shutter sound.
    It's $3 in the market, Vignette.
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    OK, i figured out what I was doing. It's the focus button i guess.
    If you hold down the button half way, it will beep twice, very loud! Even if it's on silent.
    Seems kind of ridiculous to me.
    I will try other camera apps to see if they can turn off all sounds.
     
  4. imtheconvict

    imtheconvict Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you had root you can just delete the sound the camera makes its a tiny sounds byte i saw it once take a look around if not ill find it for you later
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I would also like to know where this sound is located.

    Thanks.
     
  6. silverfang77

    silverfang77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    It's because you need a root exploring app that allows you to mount the /system folder as RW (read and write). If you don't mount it as RW, you won't be able to edit/delete any files.
     

Share This Page

Loading...